Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who can solve these?

Posted on 1999-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
1)I'd like to know how I can obtain (and set too :)) the X and Y position (in pixel) of all object (like folders, links, Recycle Bin, My Computer,...) on Windows' Desktop (If I must use IActiveDeskTop Interface, How do I do?);

2) i'd like to know too how I can use IShellView Interface to refresh Desktop? Why nothing happen evenif i've created IShellView with IShellFolder::CreateViewObject? (the guide say so!)
 
Sergio
0
Comment
Question by:PSerJ
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PSerJ
ID: 1389156
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389157
50 pts aint enuff dawg....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1389158
shame on you viktor...this is a newbie, you don't want to drive him away
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389159
:(

i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy
i'm a bad boy

ok, i deserved it.. i wrote "i'm a bad boy" 100 times on the black board... i've learned my lesson....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 1389160
Well, somehow I must agree with Viktor: 50 points is really quite low for such a difficult question...   :-)
Anyway...

This is to refresh the desktop:

procedure RefreshDesktop;
var c1 : THandle;
begin
  c1:=windows.FindWindowEx(windows.FindWindowEx(windows.FindWindow('Progman','Program Manager'),0,'SHELLDLL_DefView',''),0,'SysListView32','');
  PostMessage(c1,WM_KEYDOWN,VK_F5,0); PostMessage(c1,WM_KEYUP,VK_F5,1 shl 31);
end;

And to get the position and names of the desktop items you can look at this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10179640 

But you'll have to pay 61 points to see this question, that means I got 610 points for answering it!!!     :-))

Regards, Madshi.
0