Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac EPS to PC EPS Conversion

Posted on 1999-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using the AdobePS mac printer driver to create and eps. I want to use that eps on a pc-based system. I would like to find a program that will easily convert the mac format to the pc format. I will be generating a lot of these files and need to be able to convert them quickly without user interaction. Does anyone have any idea on where I can find a program to do this. I would prefer that the program be PC based and not macintosh. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gwaltersii
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1117177
hi gwaltersii,

as far as i know and maybe i'm wrong, i think eps is eps, you have only copy the file in the pc-fileformat.

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 1117178
No. There is a difference in the preview. PC's commonly use a tiff preview embedded in the eps. Macs put their preview in the resource fork and are commonly in pict format. Most of the time you don't see a difference when you use Photoshop Freehand or Illustrator because if the preview is not correct or missing the program automatically adds or corrects it. Thanks for your help : )
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 1117179
Are the original contents vectors or raster images???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 1117180
Both... Quark output to EPS using the AdobePS driver.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjalen earned 300 total points
ID: 1117181
Hi gwaltersii,

You're in for the trouble. The trouble being that Quark rarely ever embeds fonts in exported EPS files, which will create problems when printing from PC platform.

This is the only safe path:
1. Export from Quark as EPS.
2. Open in Adobe Illustrator, convert all text to paths.
3. Save as EPS with MS-DOS preview.
0