Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To Madshi aka - hide the clock q

Posted on 1999-07-16
21
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
thanks for help ,please have these points as appreciation ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:inthe
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389168
damn man... what up? ;-))

can I get a whoa whoa... :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 400 total points
ID: 1389169
Hi Barry, thanx for the appreciation...   :-))
BTW, why don't you have win95 on your hard disk? I mean, I have set up a multi boot system with win95, win95osr2, win98, winNT4, win2000 and soon to come BeOS 4.5.
That's really great!!
If you are interested, look here for a good free multi boot manager (only problem: only disks up to 8GB are supported in the current version):

http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/

But before you clean up your PC and begin to install all these OSs, ask me about it, cause there are some things you need to consider...

Vik, rap fan?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389170
o' course... i'm a rap fan... hip&hop fan... heavy metal.... all kinda music dawg... u know what im sayin?.... hehe... ;))

so how is Delphi comin along?.. i haven't had much time to program in Delphi... too busy with school and work... two more weeks to go with school and i'm done...

man, since i started working, i've gained about i between 5 and 10 pounds.. i've to start exercising right after I finish school ('cuz i aint got time now) and lose a few pounds :)) hehe... damn, i was plannin on going fishing and some other kewl stuff, but this damn **** aint lettin me do it dawg...

-vik-
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389171
Two more weeks and you're done? Or, lucky guy. I've got 3 years to go in my remote study...   :-(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389172
2 more weeks to go and I'm done with summer school... then about a month later I start my senior year of high school... when I graduate (if I do ;-)) i'm going to college or a university (if i get accepted ;-))

... so no... i'm not done with school... just summer school which was lasting for about 1.5 months...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389173
>>summer school ??
summer is for sun,sand,sea...


jeez im only just 26 and havent been to school/studied etc for 11 years
hahahha . :-)

madshi ,what do you remote study?how does that work?
do you have to study from home?...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389174
>>BTW, why don't you have win95 on your hard disk? I mean, I have set up a multi boot system with win95, win95osr2, win98, winNT4, win2000 and soon to come BeOS 4.5.

i have win98,redhat,nt4(sp5) so that is enough ,never needed 95 before except for now and not worth installing just for small useage like testing stuff.waste another 200megs which i need for delphi projects directory :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389175
Hi Barry, I'm stuying economics. My uni sends all material I need to me. No dumb profs...  :-)  I must send in homeworks to qualify for the test. Each course is finished with one 2 or 4 hour test (in Hannover). 9 semesters, then I'm finished. I'm working 4 days the week (programming in Delphi... :-) to earn my money, the rest of the week I'm studying in full speed (same speed as full time students do). Quite stressing, but - hey - I'm young...  :-))
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389176
o well at least your lucky working with delphi ,wish i had a job programming :~(
maybe next year or so i get one..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389177
What are you doing now?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389178
i make cd's cdr's cdrom's dvd's mainly working on german equipment ( leybold,krauss maffie) ,my job is engineer dealing with(electronics/mechanical,pneumatics,etc)some machine coding on plcs ,basically keep the machines running and fixing if they break down..
sometimes we sit for 12 hours in my office when the machines dont break down just programming :-) ,but if its not writing for a plc then its just delphi for fun.
the only good thing is much money :-) and i hear all the latest music before it is released to the public..
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389179
Well, sounds not too bad, especially the part with "much money"...   :-)
May I ask, how much money you earn - or is this a secret?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389180
mmm shall i tell?
ok..more than £21000.00 but less than £23000.00 ,i dunno what that is in dm's but is ok for my age and experience ,most of my friends earn only about 13,14 in their jobs so im doing well for now and have already paid for half of my £84000.00 house and have a nice vauxhall vectra in the garage :-)
im thinking of having a new transam imported i love them cars ..

go on then, your turn, what millions do german employers pay? ;-)
 
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389181
btw my girlfriend has not worked for 6 years!!!
how lazy is that...
mummy pays for her everything(and all our shopping)...ok for some i guess :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389182
Well, if I calculated right (-> Euro -> DM...), you earn quite the same as I do - no big difference. But I don't have a house yet, nor do I have a nice car in my garage (only a quite old one). Probably I'm buying to much fancy stuff...  :-)

Wow, lazy girlfriend...  :-)  Well, as long as her mama pays, it's ok, but will here mama pay always? Hmm. Has she learned something at least?  :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389183
>>Has she learned something at least?  

yes she learnt how to keep the house clean :-)

http://www.hkstandard.com/online/finance/005/currency/currency.html

22000 uk pound = 65238.80 german mark
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389184
Well, that's at least something, a clean house...  :-)

Yes, I calculated correctly. I'm earning about 4.500 DM the month... Of course you must calculate 4.500*5/4, because I'm only working 4 days the week. So I'm ending up with something like 67.000 DM for 5 days. Almost the same as yours.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389185
i work the strangest hours that is why i am at e.e at some wierd times.
want to see my shift pattern... at 6am/pm - 6pm/am  (12 hours a day/night)

3 days on
2  off
2 nights on
3  off
2 days on
2  off
3 nights on
2 off
2 days on
3 off
   etc....

monthly pay as well and get paid overtime without working it sometimes?
they decided it would be better to ask how many days we want to work overtime for the year and * it by a set amount (ie £150.00 for a day) (i said im willing to work 50 days extra ),then they divide the total by 12 and add the amount to our wages each month but no gaurantees that we will have to wotk the days if the work is quiet.

now thats no fun (wierd hours and monthly pay are crap :-)except some weeks only have to work for 2 days..
nevermind only 2 more weeks to pay day  :-(

i am on holiday at the moment 3 weeks off)
dont go back to work to the 4th aug,now that cool.  
sorry to be boring
bye :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1389186
Interesting shift...  :-)
Well, I'm working 4 days à 8 hours. Every week. No shift. Boring...  :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389187
hehe, how did you get to work with that schedule pattern Barry? :))
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389188
>>hehe, how did you get to work with that schedule pattern Barry?

Taxi ,lost my licience for 18 mnths (naughty drink driver :-(  
11 more months before get it back ... damn *&*¬$£%%^& police *cum ...

think i should go back to nz and get a normal programming job with raymond maybe :-)
0