Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do I need to compile kernel?

Posted on 1999-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed RedHat 6 and I want to recompile my kernel.
When I type "make xconfig" in my /usr/src/linux folder,
it tells me "bash: make: command not found". What else do I need to make this run?
0
Comment
Question by:sxn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guiyu
ID: 1629676
You need to install two more rpms from your RedHat CD, usually in

CDMOUNTPOINT/RedHat/RPMS

kernel-source-xxxxx.rpm
kernel-headers-xxxxx.rpm


0
 

Author Comment

by:sxn
ID: 1629677
I already have those RPMs installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:sxn
ID: 1629678
I already have those RPMs installed
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cvidler earned 280 total points
ID: 1629679
You need to install the 'make' RPM and maybe the 'gcc' RPM (ie the make program and source code compiler). These can be found in the 'Development' fodler of the RPM directory

You can install pakcages from within X11 by typing 'glint' at an x terminal. From there you can click the 'Available' button and it will scan your CD for uninstalled RPM's and then you can search for those you need and install them.

You can find 'make' in the /Development/Buidling folder and 'gcc' in the /Development/Languages folder. (note, if these don't appear you may not have the RPM's or they are already installed)

install those and you should be able to compile any source code you get.
0