Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML and External Files

Posted on 1999-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My ISP does not allow CGI etc.

Is it possible to get a normal HTML file to load info from a text file or access style database?

If it IS possible (In either way) could you please give an example showing how to do this.

Many thanks

KAZ
0
Comment
Question by:kazraver
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny99 earned 400 total points
ID: 1852061
It's not possible using standard HTML, but it is possible using Server-Side Includes, so you should ask your ISP if they do that.

If they do you'll have to include code something like this:

<!--# include foo.txt-->

and you may have to rename your documents .shtml or .shtm. If your ISP doesn't allow this, find another ISP that does!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazraver
ID: 1852062
How about using a script?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6815019
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0