Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploying Activex Documents

Posted on 1999-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hey.This is my third attempt.None are giving right answer.I have tried all soughts but am wrong some where.
1.I am using package and deployment wiard and created a dependency file.
2. then i created a internet download package with all the required files.I am sure I added my Dll file also which was there by default.
3.I placed all the package folder in the root directory of web server(PWS)in my case.
4.To simulate a clean machine(partially), I unregistered the DLL file that was created when I compiled my Project.
5.When I try to open the page in the browser, It Shows the same Old Dialog. Open it from Current Location/Save it to Disk.From MSDN DOcumentation, It says that its because of MSVBVM60.dll.But in my case thats not the problem.Now if I register my Activex DLL file from Run Command, and open the same document, It works fine.I could not understand why this dll file in not loaded and registered in the users machine.Always when i register it externally, It works.If I unregister, It Shows the same dialog.
6.I am tired reading all the documentation saying the same old solution check for MSVBVM60.dll(For VB6) or Dependency information.

I need  this solution urgently.So being a Developer Please lend your Precious time in helping me .

Your cooperation is highly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nenvy
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JaganMohan earned 400 total points
ID: 1525406
Hi

   Here is the answer for your problems...still u have any problem call me...

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
When browsing to an ActiveX Document using Microsoft Internet Explorer, the document will fail to load the associated VBD file correctly. Instead, Microsoft Internet Explorer will display the following message:

     "Opening:

     <filename> from <URL>

     Some files can contain viruses or otherwise be harmful to your

     computer. It is important to be certain that this file is from a

     trustworthy source.

     What would you like to do with this file?"


The user is presented with a choice of Opening or Saving the VBD file. If the user selects Open, the Open With window is displayed asking which application should launch the file. None of the applications listed, including Microsoft Internet Explorer, will successfully launch the VBD file.

CAUSE

The Setup Wizard for Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0 creates a set of files to be used for Internet download of ActiveX Documents. These files include a cabinet (CAB), VBD, and a hypertext-markup HTM file.

        Unfortunately, without changes to the HTM file, an ActiveX Document will not launch correctly when a user browses to the HTM file using Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.x.

RESOLUTION

Below is a sample of an original HTM file created using the Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0 Setup Wizard. Following the example, is another sample that shows a working HTM file.

Example 1 - Original HTM File

     <HTML>

     <OBJECT ID="SampleDoc1"

     CLASSID="CLSID:11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111111"

     CODEBASE="Project1.CAB#version=1,0,0,0">

     </OBJECT>

     <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">

     Sub Window_OnLoad

         Document.Open

         Document.Write "<FRAMESET>"

         Document.Write "<FRAME SRC=""SampleDoc1.VBD"">"

         Document.Write "</FRAMESET>"

         Document.Close

     End Sub

     </SCRIPT>

     </HTML>

  Example 2 - Changed HTM File

     <HTML>

     <OBJECT ID="SampleDoc1"

     CLASSID="CLSID:11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111111"

     CODEBASE="Project1.CAB#version=1,0,0,0">

     </OBJECT>

     <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBScript">

     Sub Window_OnLoad

         Location.Replace("SampleDoc1.vbd")

     End Sub

     </SCRIPT>

     </HTML>

The changes to the Window_OnLoad procedure allow the VBD file to be launched
successfully, thus the ActiveX Document will initialize and display within Microsoft Internet Explorer.

To convert an HTM file created with Setup Wizard, do the following:

  1. Make a copy of your original HTM file.

  2. Open the Original HTM file into Notepad.

  3. Remove the lines in the Window_OnLoad procedure. Make note of the VBD

     filename on the third line of the procedure.

  4. Place the following code within the Window_OnLoad procedure:

        Sub Window_OnLoad

            Location.Replace("FILENAME.vbd")

        End Sub

      where "FILENAME.VBD" must be replaced with the name of your VBD

      (including quotation marks).

  5. Save the HTM file.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sometimes it needs MSVBVM50.DLL file for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:nenvy
ID: 1525407
Hi Jagan Mohan.I tried it and could open the Document.
Thanks alot Man.
One more problem I have is , I want to use ADO method to Connect to the Database in the sever.
So any one who opens the document should be able to Update the changes to the Database on the server.
Is this Possible from Activex Documents.
I doubt Bcoz, HTTP is a Stateless and we need a State to establish a connection between Client and Server.

Is there a way to Make a Connection from the Activex Document to the Database running in the web Servers Machine.

If So, Please let me know How ActiveX Documents Use Database Access Methodology.How can they give the Database Name, and other Connection information bcoz, There is no question of a DSN also.User Opens A VBD file, and be able to retrieve and update the database.
I think the problem is clear.So Normally How they do in Activex Documents???Your Suggestion is Higly Appreciated.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nenvy
ID: 1525408
I am sorry.I forgot and selected Rejected Answer.
Next time I will Correct the mistake.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1525409
I think that if you use an IP address, you could point your database anywhere.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1525410
Bought This Question.
0