?
Solved

Add a network service.

Posted on 1999-07-16
12
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've been wanting to install File and printer sharing on my laptop (I use it periodically), but the problem is, the network->add->"Service" item is non existant, does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks,
-Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dleslie
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1747261
if you have network neighborhood on your desktop, right click and go to properties, if not go to control panel, network, add Client for MS, reboot and see if you got'em

bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747262
The add button is greyed out if you have no adapter installed. Even the Dialup Adapter will allow you to add Protocols and sharing.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1747263
Nonononono...
Where it says:
Client
Adapter
Protocol
Service

Service is non-existant, the add button is NOT greyed out.
I have the client for MS installed, as well as dial-up adapter, the ethernet card, ipx/spx, and tcp/ip.

-Dan
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747264
dleslie,

Meaning to say you dont get the Service Option? You only got like this?

Client
Adapter
Protocol


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747265
Do you have the "File and Print Sharing button under the Primary Network logon window?

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1747266
knowme: Exactly
Cumbo: there is no "File and Printer Sharing" button

-Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1747267
Then you should remove everything in the network configuration, including Dialup and the Network card.

Then re-install everything starting with either Dialup Networking or the Network card.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747268
Try cumbo's suggestion first.If still missing:

-Try RegClean (available free from MS) - but I doubt if this will fix it.

-Overlay Windows with a re-install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1747269
My opinion is that you are missing some needed Windows files. Some notebooks
come with a cutdown or limited edition of Windows(from manufactruer) to take
up less disk space.  Get a ful version of Windows 95 OSR2 and do a custom
intstallation and be sure to select all options under communications.
The be sure to add TCP/IP when the network template comes on during the
install, and any other protocals that you wish.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1747270
Does this notebook belong to a corporation?  You system administrator may have policies in place to prevent you from "improving" the machine.  If so, talk with him/her about it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
langone earned 400 total points
ID: 1747271
The reason you cannot add network services to your machine is due to system polices that are being enforced. Your sys admin installed these policies for a reason, so you should contact him or her before making any changes. That being said, I will tell you how to get around it. There are three ways of doing it. They all involve making changes to the registry. One option is editing the registry directly. The second is using system policy editor to make the changes. The third, and the easiest, follows:

Copy the following text into notepad:

REGEDIT4


[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Network]
"NoNetSetupSecurityPage"=dword:00000000
"NoFileSharingControl"=dword:00000000
"NoPrintSharingControl"=dword:00000000

Save this file with a .reg extension. Execute the file and Windows will say that the information in C:\??? was successfully entered into the registry. That's it. Now you should be able to add network services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dleslie
ID: 1747272
Perfect!
0