Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Version 0.80 of Dr. Watson

Posted on 1999-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need a copy of Dr. Watson version 0.80 to track down a problem in Windows for Workgroups 3.11.  The version Microsoft puts up on their web and ftp sites (WW0440 I
believe) is version 0.76, which is not for Win 3.1 or 3.11
but for Win 3.0. Microsoft actually has a Knowledge Base answer saying you need to use at least version 0.80 of Dr.
Watson for Win 3.1 or 3.11, but tell you it was not on your
system disks if you have Windows for Workgroups 3.11 (gee MS, thanks a lot). They say it was included with regular
Windows 3.1 and 3.11.

Anyone know where I can get a copy of 0.80 Dr. Watson?
0
Comment
Question by:brighton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1803750
I am not sure of the version number that you are looking for, but you can pull Dr. Watson from a Windows95 cdrom, any version should work on any windows version. (going up)

bill
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1803751
I wouldn't bother using it, it seldom finds anything, use something like wincheckit, comes as a trial on a lot of magazine covermount CD's
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1803752
What's your problem that you're trying to troubleshoot?  Maybe we can help you fix it without Dr. W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brighton
ID: 1803753
Kayton, the problem stems from a crash in Realaudio I'm trying to track down. I was looking for a program that when the GPF occurs, the system would do a memory dump so I could track it to the exact problem.

All sorts of things have been changed to try and prevent the problem (too long a list to list here), but suffice it to say I'm not a computer novice. Probably don't know as much as many of the people in here, but have been a mainframe programmer and system operator by trade for a number of years. Memory dumps don't scare me off and that's what I thought Dr. Watson might give me (as well as a list of all programs in memory and where they are in memory at the time of the crash).

The problem is Realaudio 5.0 will, seemingly randomly get a GPF (or sometimes a Page Fault), usually in "Module Unknown", and must be closed. At this point WFWG will run along fine UNTIL you try to close another program. At this point it will many times drop straight out to the DOS prompt (just crash right out of Windows). Reinstalls have also been down to no avail.  I thought Dr. Watson might give me the info I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1803754
Did you try a different audio player?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1803755
The 'crash out to DOS' may indicate that the original GPF was an intrusion into the video driver's memory.Try a standard Win driver at 640x480x16.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ahgray earned 400 total points
ID: 1803756
Dr. Watson was dropped from the WFW 3.11 disks, but was on the Windows 3.10 disks.  My old copies have drwatson.ex_ dated 3/10/92 (for 3.10).  It is version 0.80, for I added it to my WFW3.11 partition and tested it.

You can copy it from a Windows 3.10 disk and use the DOS EXPAND to expand drwatson.ex_ to expand drwatson.ex_ to drwatson.exe and throw it in your WFW3.11 windows directy.  Or if none is handy, I threw a copy of the file in as a link at the very bottom of http://winfinity.com/steen/msdos.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1803757
Realplayer and realaudio have a compatibility issue with WIN32s, Real Media state that the win 3.xx version is 16bit only and will not work with win32s installed, they also state that they plan no further support for the win3xx platform and don't plan to bring out a win 32 compatible version.

Regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:brighton
ID: 1803758
Thanks for all the advice. Am still looking into the problem. Many thanks to "ahgrey" for giving me a link to get V0.80 of Dr. Watson.  It *did* indeed trap the problem and gave me a dump to work from. As per suggestions of using another video driver, I have used several, and the problem still seems to be there. Realaudio V5.0 really wants hi-color (64K or better) and can get flakey trying to use a 256-color or lower driver. Roadwarrior, Win32's are not installed so they are not an issue, but thanks for the thought.

Am going to delve into the Watson dump and see what I can come up with.

Brighton

0