Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application Reload

Posted on 1999-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to reload an application while it's running through delphi code? Maybe when the user presses a button or something.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjoker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 20 total points
ID: 1389243
what do you mean by reloading??

you can destroy the main form by freeing it.... MyForm.Free; and then recreae it again...

MyForm := TMyForm1.Create(Application);

and at the end..

MyForm.Free;

or whatever...

this will reload the main form...

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389244
another thing to try is as follows...

Application.Terminate;

Application.Run;

but I don't think that the code after Application.terminate; would even run, so that would not work... buy can give it a try...

-vik-
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389245
ReCreateWnd maybe??

you need to give more info as to why you want to do this..
0