Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB connection to USRobotics modem

Posted on 1999-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Modem: 3COM (USRobotics) 56k PRO VOICE USB.
Receives faxes ok in Win2000, but cannot get on internet. It dials, negotiates tones normally, but hangs on 'Verifying User Name and Password' dialog. I think I may have a config problem, but I have checked and rechecked. MS and 3COM not able to help.  This modem works OK thru USB on Win98, and thru serial connection in Win2000.  I need to use USB in Win2000.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hplynch
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JakeJ
ID: 1777676
Check and see if your "authentication" is setup for encrypted or Microsoft Encrypted.  Your ISP might be using UNIX and seems like you are just having authentication problem.

Good Luck.

jake


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
onehouse earned 400 total points
ID: 1777677
Try to call another ISP.
And see if you get the same error.
Check for updated drivers for your modem.
Verify with your administrator that you have dial-up rights.
And that you are allowed to log on during that time...if its late on night some administrators runs backups and so on and disable all personel to log on.
Other than that I dont know. You might have a conflict in your USB. Try to remove and reinstall the modem.
Good luck...

Regards
Onehouse
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872847
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0