Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Fat32 to Fat !

Posted on 1999-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Convert Fat32 to Fat !

Can someone tell me how to remove Fat32 from my system and convert it to fat16.
0
Comment
Question by:serigne
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747290
serigne,

All you have to do is to run FDISK command with a Bootable diskette which contains Windows Startup Disk formatted under Windows 16 bit utilitiy.

Goto a PC which has Windows 95 16 bit utility. Format a flopy disk and copy the system on it. Copy the following files like FORMAT.COM, FDISK.EXE, SYS.COM and dont forget to check the COMMMAND.COM as well

Now insert the floppy disk to your PC and boot itself
Run FDISK and removed the Partition, then create a partition and it will prompt you to restart the PC. Restart, and do the FORMAT command from the A drive and you are now in 16 bit utilitiy.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1747291
are u talking about fat32->fat16 and still keeping the information that you have present? cos if you want to keep your information, knowme's solution doesn't take that into account.

you could try partition magic or some other commercial software if you want to keep your own information. or just blow it away like knowme's suggests

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serigne
ID: 1747292
I do not want to loose the file on my computer. Where can I find partition magic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hiandras
ID: 1747293
Partition Magic 4 can do the job.
Check out www.powerquest.com for more information.
If you don't want to buy a software, you should do it manually, by backing up the data, reformating hard drive, restoring data, also I would suggest PM4.
BTW: The maximum partition size for FAT16 is 2GB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1747294
www.powerquest.com

bush

ps. if the answer is satisfactory ask me to post it as an answer

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747295
serigne,

Please refer back to your question. You didn't specify properly. You are asking "How to get back to FAT16 from FAT32". You didn't mentioned either that you need to back-up your files if you want to FAT32 to be converted to FAT16.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serigne
ID: 1747296
It's satisfactory you can post it as an answer.



www.powerquest.com 

bush

ps. if the answer is satisfactory ask me to post it as an answer

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 120 total points
ID: 1747297
thanks

:)

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:serigne
ID: 1747298
It's satisfactory you can post it as an answer.



www.powerquest.com 

bush

ps. if the answer is satisfactory ask me to post it as an answer

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1747299
knowme, the question is very clear as the word used is CONVERT rather than change or modify.
0