Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find File and Rename 39 Points

Posted on 1999-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need some code which would search for a file. I would need the code to allow for wildcards like *.txt
I would need the code to allow me to rename the file that wa s found to another name and extention, regardless of its properties ie; read only etc. I only have 39 points left.
Thank You
stnic
0
Comment
Question by:stnic
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1525487
This does all but check attributes.

form with drivebox, dirlistbox, filelistbox, txtbox("txtpattern"), txtbox("txtrename"), button("cmdrename"), button("cmdfind")

.......

Option Explicit
Private Sub Form_Load()
txtPattern.Text = "*.*"
txtRename.Text = ""
cmdrename.Caption = "rename"
cmdFind.Caption = "find"
End Sub

Private Sub Drive1_Change()
Dir1.Path = Drive1.Drive
File1.Path = Dir1.Path
End Sub

Private Sub Dir1_Change()
File1.Path = Dir1.Path
End Sub

Private Sub cmdFind_Click()
File1.Pattern = txtPattern
File1.Refresh
End Sub

Private Sub cmdrename_Click()
Dim oldname, newname
oldname = Dir1.Path & "\" & File1.FileName
newname = txtRename
Name oldname As newname
File1.Refresh
End Sub

Private Sub File1_Click()
txtRename.Text = Dir1.Path & "\" & File1.FileName
txtRename.SelLength = Len(txtRename)
txtRename.SetFocus
End Sub



0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 60 total points
ID: 1525488
use FindFirstFile() and FindNextFile() for searching for the files needed which also allow wild cards searching... to rename the filename of a file you can use MoveFile().... all of these are Win API calls so you will have to declare them first before using them...

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0