Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my computer reboot?

Posted on 1999-07-17
13
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
my computer keeps on rebooting. when i switch on my pc it reboots the first time after 15-20 mins, then the time gets shorter and shorter, untill it reboots as soon as it enters the windows. the pc boots with a 'beep' and everything is lost. i have checked everything including display card, motherboard reset pins etc. the hard drive is fine. what could be the reason. do write in all posssible causes. my PC is an intel 233MMX(unbranded)
0
Comment
Question by:banuri
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159419
So, as your computer gets warmer, it re-boots more often?
Does the CPU have a heat-sink, or a fan on top of it?
Is the fan inside the power-supply working correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1159420

maybe you have gotten a remarked CPU which means that it overheats and then reboots like otta has said.

either that or it might be some other hardware which you just installed. try booting with just the video card and see what happens.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:banuri
ID: 1159421
the CPU cooler fan works fine. what is a remarked CPU?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1159422
remarked cpu is a cpu which is for example originally a p200mmx cpu. but then some naughty people take the CPU and change the markings on it to show that it is a p233 cpu and then sell it off.

therefore this means that the CPU is operating above it's operating specifications and causing problems.

if you konw how to, go to the bios or maybe jumpers on the motherboard and run it at 200mhz and see what happens.

bush

ps. there are even instances of p166mmx being remarked to p200... so 166 might be a speed that u want to try as well
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 1159423
I had a customer with the same problem and it turned out to be a bad power supply.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thai110597
ID: 1159424
There are several possibilities you should check on, especially if the PC is fine before this and this problem crops up only recently :
1. If you are using an unbranded motherboard, the motherboard may be the problem. (faulty capacitor after prolonged usage)
2. faulty RAM.
3. probably remarked CPU.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159425
THAI, it's impolite to "borrow" a comment ('re-marked CPU')
from another expert, and then to claim that it is an "answer".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1159426
thanks otta :)

btw.. good to see how far up you are in the top 100 list

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:banuri
ID: 1159427
the computer works fine(works for more than an hour) after lying shut in an airconditioned room overnight, but starts acting funny during daytime(airconditioned room). there could be a problem with overheating but i have tried to fix it by opening the casing and blowing air over it. the cooler fan works fine as well. any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159428
> starts acting funny during daytime ...
> Any other suggestions.

Buy it a pair of sun-glasses, a bottle of sun-screen,
a sun-umbrella, and a Robert Ludlum novel.

-- only mad dogs and Englishmen go out in the noon-day sun.

  :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1159429
hahah.. aside from otta's comments i think u can safely say that the CPU or something is overheating.

i think it would be okay to say that during the night an airconditioned place would be much cooler than during the day even if airconditioned. therefore it works fine for a while but eventually overheats therefore causing your problems.

have you tried my suggestion of running it at a slower speed?

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:banuri
ID: 1159430
running it at 200mhz has fixed the problem.

thanks bush.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bushhead earned 280 total points
ID: 1159431
:) just posting for the points.

btw, you might want to go look for the person who sold you the CPU and hassle him?

bush
0