Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipfwadm deny all but ONE IP site

Posted on 1999-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
At the moment I have denied access to port 8080 to stop people using proxy servers other than our own.  However we have just setup a new server for a few people to use, but it is on the other side of the firewall.

What ipfwadm command would I use to deny access to all 8080 ports except on that ONE ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:Q010797
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guiyu
ID: 1635474
I don't know that much about ipfwadm, but use a front-end to ipfwadm. It is called dotfile generator, a GUI front end to a variety of command line commands, including ipfwadm.
Give it a try if you have time:

http://dune.wolfenet.com/~jhardin/ipfwadm.html

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arikb earned 400 total points
ID: 1635475
use:

ipfwadm -F -i accept -b -S 0.0.0.0/0 -D ip.of.pro.xy/32 8080 -P tcp

This command allows bidirectional packets from any host to your proxy server on the specific port.

Use this command, and it will insert the rule _BEFORE_ any other rule you might have, thus allowing access to that IP even if other rules concerning this IP exist after it (that's what the -i does).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1635476
thank you muchly . .works fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arikb
ID: 1635477
At your service.
0