Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to do if the CD-Key doesn't work

Posted on 1999-07-17
12
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently bought the Windows 98 Second Edition upgrade from the original Windows 98. When it asked me for the cdkey during the upgrade, it said it was invalid. The computer I was installing on had a clean install on Windows 98 from a Windows 98 (for computers w/o dos) cd.

I need to know what to do / who to call.
0
Comment
Question by:aliebrah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674333
Call Microsoft techincal support
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 60 total points
ID: 1674334
I would call Microsoft and have them confirm the cdkey number. It is possible that you got a boot legged version of Win98. Problem with that is, if Microsoft says that it is an illegal product, you will very likely lose your money on the purchase.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674335
Aliebrah, on the back of the Windows 98 SE Update CD Case, there's a cd key on the back on either a white or orange sticker, is that the one you're using?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FARAKJI
ID: 1674336
i CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH ANOTHER CDKEY, IF NOTHING WORKED JUST TELL ME
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674337
oh smart.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674338
Farakji, you do and I'll make certain your name, address and IP address are forwarded to Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674339
Go Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HeroPlus
ID: 1674340
Select My computer properties then copy the windows key there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1674341
I will accept Gtrist's answer as soon as someone tells me what a 'boot legged' version is...

Naturally, I'm pretty pissed that it doesn't work, since I have a real copy of Windows 98 and Win98 SE upgrade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HeroPlus
ID: 1674342
Select My computer properties then copy the windows key there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674343
Aliebrath, bootlegged means that the CD was copied or pirated illegally. Tell me more about the CD. Describe it, especially the area right around the center hols. There should be an authenticity ring. If that's present, and legit, Microsoft should be able to provide you with a CD Key. Did this come in a jewel case or with a booklet of any kind?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1674344
I know what Microsoft's copy protection is like. I ordered this CD directly form Microsoft and have no doubt of its authenticity...

I'm accepting Gtrists answer.
0