Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

finding window problem

Posted on 1999-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi Expert,
i got some exe file that i cant find his handle with FindWindow function can you tell me how to find his handle please?

This is the url:
http://www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Dell/4919/sf.zip
(The File Is "surfree.exe")

Thanks ,
            daniel
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 1389293
keep getting "invalid zip file" error ...

 use a program like winsight32 (comes with d4)or this one:
http://lcpx07.lc.ehu.es/ANONYM/Win95/Sinfo210.EXE
for getting the class name of the window then you can just do this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var
   yourhandle : HWND;
begin
   yourhandle := FindWindow('Shell_TrayWnd', nil);
   ShowWindow(yourhandle, SW_HIDE);
end;

just replace shell_traywnd with the class name of your programs.

Regards Barry

B.T.W
if you still have trouble email me the surfree.exe file,not the zip just the exe file.

Legend@Enterprise.Net
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389294
use WinSight to find out it's class name and then use FindWindow() to find the window... like..

h := FindWindow('THe classname', nil);

btw, I would've tried it myself but i can't seem to be able to download the file you specified above... it downloads about 89% and then stops... would you upload it once agian so I can try?

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389295
damn i didnt refresh the window when i tried to post this :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1389296
hi viktornet & inthe
i uploaded it again that u can try again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389297
Still the same thing occurs...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389298
same problem again...
not a valid zip file error...
please send exe file to Legend@Enterprise.Net
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389299
nope that zip aint no good :-(
if you want the answer you have to send exe to Legend@Enterprise.Net

dont worry viktor i shall run through virus scanner first before running file ;-)

sarr you need help still ?
im waiting for file..cant help further without it..

btw.
what are you doing at the moment to  find the window that is not working.
do you know the class name or not?
what code were you trying before?
0