Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating 3500 html pages

Posted on 1999-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

Hi,

I have 3500 excel records. I need each record saved separately as an html document. Each page would be
appear the same except that the data would be different.
I would like to use my own preset page template

Is there a tool I can use to automate this process
or without cutting, pasting and saving 3500 pages.

Basically, take data from an ASCII or excel file, slot
it into a page template and save it with a unique name with
an html extension.


0
Comment
Question by:sondrine
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bandle
ID: 1864140
so you want to turn each excel record (are they spreadsheets?) put into html table format? or...?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1864141
What is the format of your records and your template?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1864142
I could write you a simple program that will do it.  Send me your template and the excel file and I will see what I can do.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
expertKD earned 600 total points
ID: 1864143
What you can do is that write a dll component using VB to which pass the xls file as argument.In that component you write code to convert the records to html.
PS:-You can access each cell of the excel sheet using VB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sonus
ID: 1864144
If you just need to view them online rather then actually needing the HTML, you might want to implement a dynamic system.  Maybe ASP or something so that it will generate a page for each entry only when a user requests it.  Basically, the user thinks that there are 3500 pages.
0