Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

intruder logout

Posted on 1999-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
i came across a problem of admin and bkadmin account's  intruder logout in netware 4.2.how am i going to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:yt55853
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597537
You'll have to wait for the intruder lockout to time out before you can get in again. Do you have an alternate ADMIN equivalent account that isn't locked out? If so, you can remove the intruder lockout on the primary accounts. (this is why I always keep a "back door" admin account...)

Once you get back in, the intruder lockout should show you the time and station that caused the lockout. This should help you pinpoint the attacker.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 20 total points
ID: 1597538
Type "Enable login" without "" at the server console.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1597539
Enable login is a global switch. It has nothing to do with the intruder lockout. If you disable login then no-one can log in. When you enable login accounts that were locked out remain locked out. Intruder lockout can be reset manually by another admin account or you have to wait for the period to expire.

One thought - set server clock ahead at console and see if interuder lock releases. Build an aux ADMIN account and set clock back.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1597540
Enable login at the serverconsole resets the intruder lockout of the admin acount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yt55853
ID: 1597541
because i came across intruder logout problem for ADMIN and Backup ADMIN account.i tried the above method but it came out access denied error.it seemed that the previous password cannot work.
0