Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any 'sort -mu' analog in Perl ? Need to remove duplicate lines.

Posted on 1999-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I need to throw out identical lines from file.
In UNIX simple 'sort -mu' does the job, but I'm working
with Active Perl in Windows and have no UNIX ..
DOS 'sort' is too weak for it :((
0
Comment
Question by:geniek
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1214228
perldoc -q "How can I extract just the unique elements of an array"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 40 total points
ID: 1214229
I agree that DOS sort is too weak, msort is available as shareware at:
On the internet, MSORT is available from SimTel as the following:
    http://www.coast.net/SimTel/SimTel/msdos/textutils/MSORT???.ZIP
  or
    ftp://ftp.coast.net/SimTel/SimTel/msdos/textutils/MSORT???.ZIP
where ??? is the version number.
 and it has the familiare unix stuff but it is for DOS/Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geniek
ID: 1214230
ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved
While trying to retrieve the URL: ftp://ftp.coast.net 
The following error was encountered:
ERROR 205 -- DNS name lookup failure.

Or

d:\>ping ftp.coast.net
Unknown host ftp.coast.net.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 1214231
Cygnus offer a complete port of Unix tools, (including sort) for Windows/DOS at:
http://sourceware.cygnus.com/cygwin/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:geniek
ID: 1214232
Sounds great ! Thank you !
Downloading right now .. Tomorrow will take a look.

0