Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup failure in DOS

Posted on 1999-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When attempting to run Win 95 (OS/R2) setup in DOS, the setup initializes and then stops with the following displayed message:
"Windows setup requires 7340032 bytes available on your C: drive"
The drive is 2+ GB and has a Primary DOS partition set at max.  What is the workaround for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Interloper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1747300
It's saying there's not enough FREE space on C: - it needs 7MB more.But I'll bet you know this (just gotta cover the simple things first).

Are you saying this is a blank drive,just Fdisk-ed and Formatted?

Does BIOS report the correct size HD at boot?

What does Fdisk/status show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Interloper
ID: 1747301
Blank drive - yes.  Just formatted and F/Disked - yes.  BIOS report affirmative on correct HD size (LBA is enabled).  F/Disk status shows 1 Primary DOS partition = HD size
0
 

Author Comment

by:Interloper
ID: 1747302
Solved.  Overlooked to reformat after partitioning.  Thanks for the input anyway.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1747303
you should give MATTCEI the points since he did ask if it was formatted
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1747304
Thanks for the vote,Ray.

Interloper - reposting as answer.By the way - a class move on your part getting back to us.A lot of people would have just 'poof'ed.

Are you saying this is a blank drive,just Fdisk-ed and Formatted?
Does BIOS report the correct size HD at boot?
What does Fdisk/status show?





0