Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have many questions...

Posted on 1999-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is Mandrake Linux 64 bit?

Does a PCI Sound Blaster 64 OEM work *GOOD* with Mandrake Linux?

If so how good?

0
Comment
Question by:NitNot
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guiyu
ID: 1635485
Linux (at least for Mandrake) is not yet 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635486
linux "is 32 bit" on i86 architectures, while it "is 64 bit" on sparc architectures and while........ but this doesn't mean that much.

all real soundblaster cards should work, with the actual soundblaster driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 40 total points
ID: 1635487
If that's what you're thinking about... Your OS doesn't need to be 64bit to run your 64bit sound board. Windows is 32 bit also.
0