Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to insert Serial No (Row)

Posted on 1999-07-18
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hai,
could anybody tell me how to insert a Serial no in microsoft access97.
my problem when i am creating reports in Access97 i am unable display Serial numbers for each field at the left most(First column). is theire any function or logic in access to display serial Nos.if so please le me know.
report i want like this
                S.no   XXX   ZZZZ

                1      aaaa   aaa
                2       sss   ss

                i want to display S.no row

Thank in advance,
hmk





0
Comment
Question by:hmk
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tsotak earned 120 total points
ID: 2000729
Don't use S.no for the field name. Full-stop is invalid character. Then use an Autonumber type for that field.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 2000730
Look at the same your question in MSOffice area for my solution. You can delete this (or that) question to save your points.
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmk
ID: 2000731
please close this question. don't need this

thankyou for your help.

hmk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 2000732
hmk!
To close this question, reject tsotak answer and delete question. If my solution in MSOffice area satisfy your needs, accept my answer. If not - I'm waiting for your additional comments.
Good luck!
P.S. If due to some reasons (browser proplems etc.) you can't delete your question, you can post 0-points question in Customer area to ask Customer support service to delete question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872804
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0