Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How much RAM do I really have?

Posted on 1999-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When booting, the BIOS reports 64MB of RAM. That's what's supposed to be there. But both Control Panel (of my Win98) and WinTune98 report 56MB only. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel053197
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
ID: 1674419
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674420
Do you have an onboard video card that shares the memory?  and have it set to share 8MB in CMOS setup?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1674421
If the BIOS shows 64mb, then I would take that as the answer to your question.

bill
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674422
Emanual, here are some of the things that cause a difference between installed memory and the memory Windows 98 reports.

 - Himem.sys is not using all the memory on an EISA computer.
 
 - A driver or program loading from the Config.sys or Autoexec.bat file is
   claiming a portion of random access memory (RAM).
 
 - A virtual device driver loading from the System.ini file is claiming a
   portion of RAM.
 
 - A protected-mode driver is causing the memory mismatch.
 
 - The registry is damaged.
 
 - A CMOS setting is disabling some of the RAM.
 
 - You have the "maxphyspage=" setting in your System.ini file set to restrict
   Windows from using some of the installed memory.
 
 - Ramdrive.sys is being loaded in the Config.sys file.
 
 - You are using a video adapter that is integrated into the motherboard.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1674423
Emanuel, see if this is in assistance.
At the config.sys file of window98, add an option at the end of the line of HIMEM.SYS

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON /VERBOSE

pslh


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 150 total points
ID: 1674424
Emanuel,

I will refer you to visit this site.

http://support/microsoft.com/support/tshoot/w98memory.asp

You have so many options to choose from.


0