?
Solved

Corrupt Q_xxx.srv files

Posted on 1999-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a Novell 4.11 server running on a Micron NetframeMV5000.  The server also has sp6 installed.  I'm am not at the office so my exact figures may be off; however, I will try to be as accurate as possible.

Approx. 3 months ago a problem started that has repeated itself every 19-30 days.  Our Novell server will crash with a bunch of FAT errors on the console screen.  A reboot shows several "truncated" file errors (scroll by so fast that I can't read them) ; however, a check of the log files shows them to be Q_xxxx.SRV files.  These are the same files mentioned in the volume error logs at the time of the crash.

After a reboot the server appears to be OK for several minutes; however, the FAT errors start again and all clients loss their connections.  If I do a purge /all on SYS the server will stay up and everything looks fine the next reboot will also look clean.

I'm confused.  I have no idea what a Q_xxxx.srv file is or why it would cause my Novell server to occasionally have a brain seizure.  Anyone have any ideas ?  I am a Linux and NT person who is NetWare Challenged. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:hbrady
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1597545
Its probably spoolfiles for you netware printer queues.
Try to dismount the volume and run vrepair.
At the server console type "dismount <volumename>" without "" and then "load vrepair" also without "".
If the volume is sys and you have namespaces loaded you ned to load the namespacesupport files and vrepair before you dismount the sys volume (for example v_long.nlm or v_mac.nlm if yoy have long or mac support on the volume)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1597546
Sounds like you have a drive error or controler failure.

Usually when a drive fails, queue files are the most likely to be open at any time. As a part of the automatic checking on restart, they will always report an error eg truncated etc. This is not part of your problem - just a symtom of the server not shutting down correctly.  The same could be said for the errors when the server starts to crash.

Go to the monitor screen on the server - if monitor is not loaded - load by typing load monitor at the : prompt screen

Move down to Disk information
Select the drive
Once at the drive screen, push tab to display the whole window. You should see and entry for redirected blocks and redirection blocks.( assuming you dont have a raid array)

Redirection blocks should be about 1200 or so ( depends on drive size)
Redirected block should be small number if any.
Note the number of redirected blocks and recheck next time the server fails. If the number goes up, suggests hard drive failure.

Note. Novell reserves a number of blocks on the drive to be used if a block can not be read. eg from bad hardware,disk etc. If it finds a bad block, it redirects the system to a block in the redirection blocks.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1597547
Another suggestion is set all your spool directories as purge imediate so it doesn't keep the spool file there after the deletion.  What type of drives are they?  Is this a server with server class drives or a workstation made into a server?  How much free space is on the drive in question and how many free directory entries do you have.  I would be getting replacement drives and preparing for the replacement.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hbrady
ID: 1597548
Thanks everyone.  This a project that can only be worked on during OFF hours so I will let you know what happens when I get a chance to work on it.


Redirection blocks is 1147
Redirected blocks is 0

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1597549
Try the following
1) unplug and plug SCSI cables
2) Check termination
3) If you use Adaptec card add tag_disable=ffff when loading drivers option
4) Update disk drivers
5) swap out scsi card

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 1597550
jstegall has the right answer. Seting all the queue directories to purge immediate will solve the problem. We had a similiar proglem using Netware 4.1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boring
ID: 1597551
If jstegall has the right answer you are running out of disk space or directory entries and the disk/fat is full before the files that have been printed become purgable. Setting this can only be a short term fix. You either need a bigger disk or you need to clean up your disk. To check the directory entries right click on the volume object in NW admin, select detail and then statistics look at the directory entries, if that is above about 90% thats quite bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michelandre earned 400 total points
ID: 1597552
You have a print queue corruption (queue stores the print file while waiting to be printed)
- load pconsole
- try to access all the print queues
  (take the hex number of the print queue)
- when the server AbEnd checking a specific queue, that is the queue which is corrupted.
# Reboot the server
# Login with supervisor right
# delete the bad print queue ( the one you don't have the hex number)
# recreate the queue
Check TID 2919575
0