Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA Networking

Posted on 1999-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can anybody recommend good online tutorials on Networking using JAVA. I'm mostly interested in TCP/IP but I'm interested in other things as well including email protocols.

And I guess good books. I may as well shell out a coupla quid if I want to learn.
0
Comment
Question by:McSpud
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1246376
'Tha Java Tutorial' at www.javasoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoia
ID: 1246377
As for books you might want to try:
Java Network Programming : A Complete Guide to Networking, Streams, and Distributed Computing 2nd Edition by Merlin Hughes, Michael Shoffner, Derek Hamner

go to www.amazon.com for other books on Java networking

hope that helps :)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattdaimon earned 150 total points
ID: 1246378
There are very good FREE book "Thinking in Java"(you can download it from http://www.download.com/cgi-bin/dl?46802-http://www.codecuts.com/codecuts/pdfs/tij.pdf) there are chapter network programming(about 60 pages)
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1246379
Thankyou for the help. I've looked at Thinking In Java and found it to be very useful.

Spud.
0