Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing second hard drive.

Posted on 1999-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to install a WD Expert 18 GB hard drive and keep the other as a second drive. I want to connect the WD using a Promise Ultra 66 PCI controller.  I want to copy all data from my present drive and use the new WD as the master.
Other than my C: drive, I also have a CD Rom (D) and a CD Writer (E).  Do I install the controller, then the WD drive and let Windows assign letters, copy all data from the old to the new, then switch the drives so the new WD will be
C: and the old one will be what?

Please give me advice on this installation.
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:boyoung
ID: 1159500
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159501
if it were I with such a grand hard drive I would do the following:

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BOOT DISK THAT WORKS AND HAS AT LEAST THE SYS.COM AND FDISK.EXE FILES ON IT.

this is all based on the hope that you have win95osr2 or later (fat32 capabilities)

temporarily remove the cdrom and cd writer so that all I had to contend with is the two hard drives.

second, if your present hard disk controller is on the mainboard, I would go into the bios and disable the primary (assuming your current hard drive resides on primary)

third install the promis card, attach your current hard drive to it, and make sure your system will boot and works hunkydory, if so:

shutdown, install new drive as slave, boot system, go to MSDOS prompt, and type FDISK, say yes to the large drive support, if you now have 5 choices you are halfway downtown. choose 5 to go to the second drive then 4 to look and see if it has any partition info, if none hit ESC, then choose 1 and the defaults, it will then come to a point where it says you must reboot for the changes to be recognized, type EXIT, and then close the DOS window.

shutdown, restart your computer, when back into windows, go again to the MS DOS prompt, and type the following:

FORMAT D:/U        and enter, yes you are aware that all info will go away. You should see it formatting the full capacity of the drive, when finished and still at the MS DOS windows, change to a C:\ and type the following:

XCOPY /C/S/E/H/K/R C: D:                 and enter.

all of your hard assembled files from your old drive will now pass before your eyes. When it is finished, shutdown system, disconnect the original C: drive, rejumper the new drive as master, insert your boot disk, at the A: type FDISK, yes to large drive support, and make the partition active, close, remove boot disk, reboot and you should now have a new fat drive as c:, if so you can jumper the old drive as a slave, reattach your cd and cdrecorder, and get back to work.

bill
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 300 total points
ID: 1159502
I will assume that the PCI controller is bootable as a scsi device and this option is available in your bios.

1. Modify your win startup floppy to include attrib.exe and xcopy.exe from your windows/command dir.

2. Reboot with floppy

3. Format NEW HD or partition

3. Use attrib -r -a -s -h  c:\*.* /s
This will make ALL files available for copy.

4. Use xcopy c:\*.* d:\ /E

5. Run Fdisk and remove the boot active option from old c: and make new drive bootable.

6. Change bios to boot from new drive. ie: scsi

The new drive that boots will be C: the old drive d:,your cdrom e: and writer f:

The advantage of this method is that is costs nothing.

The disadvantage is that
1. The attrib and xopy files are DOS and very slow as the OS must load and write each file individually.
2. Your hidden system files will now be seen in win if you the option to hide them but this does not affect performance.
 
Netmage
0