Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP problem

Posted on 1999-07-18
11
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,

sometime i can ping and get my IP (but slow), sometime i cant.
why this occur?
0
Comment
Question by:qazaka
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1635502
more details pls. ping your own IP. Which network, which linux. Whats is the output of ifconfig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qazaka
ID: 1635503

i m using freebsd.
when i ping at server , i can get the IP (bcos the IP is located inside the server)
i ping from my local PC , cant get it.

how to using 'ifconfig'?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1635504
Just type in ifconfig and post the output. Which IP to you ping. Your local IP or another. How is your network bould. Network card (which one), modem, ....
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gunny051499
ID: 1635505
first make sure your hardware (wires) are ok. after that see if you set up the right network mask. as rbr said: post the output of ifconfig.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:veo
ID: 1635506
Please give your exact sys conf and then print
output of ifconfig /sbin/ifconfig .If it shows only localhost ip i.e local loop back address 127.0.0.1.Then u have to configure your network ...
Check out the dmesg and see if the net card was picked up at boot time .Then check the physical connections on the system.


0
 

Author Comment

by:qazaka
ID: 1635507
usage: ifconfig interface address_family [address [dest_address]]
                [parameters]
       ifconfig -a [-d] [-u] [address_family]
       ifconfig -l [-d] [-u] [address_family]

ifconfig?

then dmesg

arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf32e2c80) was (0xf3303c00)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf340ad00) was (0xf343f480)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf34e9400) was (0xf34e9680)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf3336900) was (0xf34ce580)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf355f100) was (0xf35c0900)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf3385d80) was (0xf33bcc00)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf3422e00) was (0xf35b5400)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf3433280) was (0xf3376400)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf32b0280) was (0xf32ed080)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf3486300) was (0xf32a1200)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf34ca680) was (0xf3419700)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf34d5c80) was (0xf3569d00)
arp_rtrequest: bad gateway value
rtinit: wrong ifa (0xf2a7bb00) was (0xf3316500)
arp: 00:60:97:a7:3d:4a is using my IP address 206.235.122.22!
arp: 00:60:97:a7:3d:4a is using my IP address 206.235.122.22!
arp: 00:60:97:a7:3d:4a is using my IP address 206.235.122.22!

what is this mean?
help..me
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EatEmAndSmile earned 20 total points
ID: 1635508
You have an IP conflict on your network. At least two machines are using the same IP address... Change the IP addresses of the machines so as none of them have the same address. Prefferably, assign '192.168.1.x' IP addresses to your machines.

You also seem to have gateway problems... Make sure you configure your workstations with the right IP for your gateway.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1635509
By the way, are you pinging IP addresses or hostnames?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qazaka
ID: 1635510
i m ping IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:qazaka
ID: 1635511
i m not very clear of your solution given.
could you give me more details way for fixing the problems

thanx alot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 1635512
I believe you're using Red Hat, right?

Run 'linuxconf';
Go to the 'Network' settings;
There's a section for the local machine's IP address;
Change the IP address so every machine on your network have it's own IP address, like:

Computer 1 - 192.168.1.1
Computer 2 - 192.168.1.2
Computer 3 - 192.168.1.3
and so on...

This will fix the IP conflict that was noticed in your network.

And now about your gateway... Do you have a gateway? A gateway is a machine that links a network to other. It can be a machine with an ethernet card and a modem, or a machine with two ethernet cards, linked to two isolated networks... This would be your gateway. Put the IP address on the 'gateway' field of the same section on 'linuxconf'.

Good luck!
0