Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to don't move from ?

Posted on 1999-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,
     I write application in Delphi3 and I want to fix main(can't move be user).How do?I will appreciate if you give me an example code.
Thank you.
Niticate.
0
Comment
Question by:niticate
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 150 total points
ID: 1389485
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure WMPosChange(var Message: TWMWINDOWPOSCHANGING);
       message WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure Tform1.WMPosChange(var Message: TWMWINDOWPOSCHANGING);
begin
  PWindowPos(TMessage(Message).lParam).Flags :=
     PWindowPos(TMessage(Message).lParam).Flags or
     SWP_NOMOVE or
     SWP_NOSIZE;
end;


or simply use SetWindowPos() with the SWP_NOMOVE flag which I guess would be easier ;)

..-=ViKtOr=-..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1389486
hi, vik!

i've done this via wm_nchittest.
but your's looks better. i'm trying that, 2.
if it's better - i'm gonna stick 2 it.

thanx!

bye,

BlackDeath.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389487
Hey BD, what up dawg? How are the parties comin along? ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 1389488
uh man - they're comin' in a loooooooooooong endless line...
woof, woof..
hic.
?
BoozinDeath.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389489
hehe... keep 'em comin'... thatz good :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1389490
hehe.. niticate, why did ya gimme a "B" ya? not that itz a problem but it was an excellent solution.... i gave ya even 2... what up wit that?
0