Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding the Mouse Cursor GLOBALLY!

Posted on 1999-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Ive tried using the ShowCursor API to hide the cursor but it only hides it from my programs window - how can i make it globally hide the cursor in the smallest amount of code?
0
Comment
Question by:NitNot
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vettranger
ID: 1525769
This is one of those questions where I have to wonder WHY do you want to do this to your user? The very nature of Windows as a platform for running multiple apps suggests that the cursor should be available outside of your program.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Marktalbot earned 40 total points
ID: 1525770
I think that you can access the mouse using some internal vb functions which i think are in a class caled app. I dont think you can remove the cursor directly but you can create a blank mouse currsor and show that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andcu
ID: 1525771
I agree with vettranger.  You'll probably only create problems for yourself and/or your user and just increase your workload unnecessarily!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 1525772
Unless you wish to make a screensaver that involves what's on the desktop already, such as moving already open windows around the screen. In such a case, you'll want the mouse hidden everywhere.
0