Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing cdwriter

Posted on 1999-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
how to install cdwriter(hp 8100) in hp netserver lh3 with
sco unix 5.0.5 installed in RAID 5 configuration.& also
how to use it
0
Comment
Question by:lalitc
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lalitc
ID: 2011561
how to use take backup on cdwriter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defcon
ID: 2011562

  We have SCO openserver 5.05 and I have looked in to
this problem. The short answer is you can't. The long answer is  You Can. The problem with CD-writers is they don't like to be interrupted. If you interrupt the Bit stream at all then you have just created a $1.08 coaster. If you go to the SCO site and click on solutions then openserver and the proper hardware category under the the Harware compatibility page, you will see some high end magni-optical solutions from a few different vendors starting at about $1500(not to mention the disc prices).
 ZD-studios makes a black box that burns CDs perfectly with a nil scrap rate. The Black box is basically a computer that is networked to your server that receives the job and has enough memory and singlularity of function to burn Discs quickly and error free. It's $5000.
  Now to the long part. You could wait and watch the web for a port(either SCO certified or not) to Openserver or you could get creative if you have the stamina. I have
seen on Freeware sites, a driver written in Java for burning CDs on Linux. Linux and SCO are close cousins.
 You could try to port the driver to SCO or run the job
 to a dedicated Linux box via a file Linux understands.
 But perhaps a simpiler solution yet, Vision
comes standard on Openserver and I think you can still Dos copy on SCO. In other words get the file on a Windows machine then it is a cinch to burn. Granted you would have to run the CD contents through Rawrite( also freely available) to translate back to Unix, but you have something that is definitely do-able.
If I get the points I will gladly give more details
that might be needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrimes earned 400 total points
ID: 2011563
I use mkisofs to create the burnable CD image and then use a windows product to actually burn the CD. This works great 100% of the time. I am using Easy CD Creater on Windows to burn the CD. The best thing about this is that it is freeware. You can get from ugu.com or use a search engine to locate mkisofs. You get the entire source and make files to compile for SCO (and many other OSs). If you have a hard time finding it, let me know and I'll send you the tar package I have. BTW, the image create maintains all permissions and optionally ownerships. The CD is completely mountable by ANY system including windows and can be treated as just another file system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821635
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0