Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USA

Posted on 1999-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I THINK IT'S NOT A COMPUTER RELATED QUESTION.  I DONE MY BBA  (BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION) AND  PGDCA ( VB5, ORACLE, C, MS-OFFICE ). OVER  A  SPAN  3  YEARS  EXPERIENCE IN APPLICATION SOFTWARE  DEVELOPMENT AND OFFICIAL OPERATIONS.  I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW THAT I CAN APPLY FOR USA JOB.  SOMEBODY ARE TELLING WITHOUT 4 YEARS GRADUATION IS IMPOSSIBLE TO GO US. NOW MY POSITION IS COMPUTER PROGRAMMER CUM FACULTY. CAN I TRY TO US, IT'S POSSIBLE?..

PLEASE LET ME KNOW ABOUT DETAILS OF THIS.

0
Comment
Question by:jaher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1525804
Switch off your caps lock please. This is hurting my eyes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1525805
PS - want a nice job in an English speaking country? Come to Ireland.. I don't know where you're from but if you're from the European Union it's no problem. There are a zillion jobs out here. I came over from Holland and I really enjoy living here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pesst
ID: 1525806
It is possible. You can get a job at an international company like exxon, sprint, and tons more. you'll have to
research which companies hire internationals. Search the
web you'll find something.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
moehler earned 100 total points
ID: 1525807
My understanding of the immigration laws (I'm not a lawyer) is this. You can work in the US with an I-9 without a college education, but it become based on work experience.

Basically, companies are required to try to fill the position with US citizens first (though with NAFTA Canada and Mexico may qualify), if no qualified applicant are found, the job can be opened to international.

I work for a US consulting (www.computerhcompany that hires many people from around the world (Europe, Asia, N&S America). You can submit a resume to them (http://www.computerhorizons.com/). I would suggest concentrate your search in the Midwest as they have the greatest need for technical staffing right now. If you do send a resume to them, please mention my name so I get credit for the referral.
0