Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual basic Package & Deployment

Posted on 1999-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Just a simple query.
I have just developed an application and am having problems with the visual basic Package & Deployment Wizard , I need some advice for an alternative wizard ie(Install Shield).
Cheers T

0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eab111098
ID: 1525881
what kind of trouble are you having. maybe we can fix it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JaganMohan earned 80 total points
ID: 1525882
The other installtion software are

InstallShield      - www.installshield.com
WiseInstallation - www.wisesolutions.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:visualbasic
ID: 1525883
It's just general performance and the interface is basic.My application sometimes doesn't install with vb p & d.
Cheers T
0