Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Deskscan II causes fatal exception in Control Panel

Posted on 1999-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have just installed HP DescSck II V 2.8 on my Windows 98 note book (I did it under 95 too and have the same problems).  The problem is that my scanner (HP 3C) is attached to an Adaptek 2940 SCSI card in the docking station, everything works fine when the notebook is docked and the scanner is on, but if the scanner is off (which it is most of the time) or the notebook is undocked (which it is for most of the rest of the time!) then if I open control panel and close it again (without doing anything) then I get a nice blue screen which says a fatal exception has occured in VXD IFSMGR.  Sometimes the PC hangs, soetimes the system tray on the right of the task bar all but disapears.  If I go into control.ini and comment out the line that loads hpscnmgr.dll then I don't get the exception, but I can't check the scanner either.  Anyone got any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:r parkinson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747376
r parkinson,

I noticed the same thing in one of my user.

When your Windows 98 starts up, it looks for the device and initialized it, otherwise, it will hang or you will get the error message. Once your scanner is off and restart Windows, you can hear a beep, meaning to say, it cannot find the device attached to it.

Does your SCSI card looks like a Triangular form?.

So what I did, I installed Windows 95 [16bit], and it works. I tried to install the same card, scanner in Windows 98 and it give me the same error.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747377
The SCSI card is rectangular, I know there are problems with the SCSI cards that came with the scanner but I am not using this.

I dont get a beep when windows starts up, it only causes the error when I exit Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747378
r-parkinson,

Does your Deskscan program modifies your Autoexec.bat and Config.sys?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747379
There are no changes to autoexec.bat or config.sys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1747380
r-parkinson,

Does your Deskscan program modifies your Autoexec.bat and Config.sys?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747381
knowme,

No it does not, I thought I had answered that.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lrollins earned 800 total points
ID: 1747382
I had the same problem when I installed it for my HP Scanjet IIcx.  Goto Start. Find. and look for a file named vhpscand.vxd  Move this file to Windows/System/iosubsys and the problem should go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747383
Looking good so far!!

Unfortunatally I am not at the docking station at the moment so I don't know if I can still work the scanner, but this has fixed the error.

Great!  I will let you know when I test the scanner.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:r parkinson
ID: 1747384
Yes, it all works now, thanks very much.

two additional questions that you may have found if you are using the same stuff :

1) Now that the vhpscand.vxd has been moved the icon in Device Manager has a yellow circle on it and says that it is not working because a file could not be found (even though it is working).  In the driver file details the vhpscand.vxd is listed twice, one in the win\system directory and once in the win\system\iosybsys directory.  If you copy the file back so that it is on both places than the crash re-apears.  Is there any way of changing the list of files required by the device?  I know it's not important as the hardware does work, but I dont like having things like this!

2) On a similar topic, DeskScan also installed a SCSI device (which is actually an ATAPI card for external tape drives) which, if left enabled causes the system to take about 3 mins to boot up.  I can disable the card and then all is fine, except that there is a red circle on the device in device manager.  If I remove the device then it comes back again, is there any way of getting rid of this?

Thank for the answer again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 1747385
1.  No you can't have the file in both places.  Mine also has the yellow exclamation but it works so I don't mess with it.

2.  Don't know about this one because mine is SCSI.  I would say that if it works this way, leave it.
0