Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Under Bourne shell, how do we do alias?

Posted on 1999-07-19
11
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
As subject.

Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xz02
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583903
alias name='to be aliased'
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1583904
Bourne shell?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583905
ozo, whom is your question for?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alextr
ID: 1583906
ahoffman, youranswer is for Korn shell
0
 

Author Comment

by:xz02
ID: 1583907
alias name='to be aliased'
works for ksh, not bsh.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583908
hmm, my bash (GNU bash, version 1.14.4(1)) does it.
PLease enlight me which version does not understand this syntax.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1583909
bash is Bourne Again Shell, Bourne shell does not have alias
but might be able to do what you want with
name(){
to be aliased
}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583910
opps, read bash, but xz02 wrote bsh (someone uses oldfashioned AIX :-)
ozo's name() function is right.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xpash earned 200 total points
ID: 1583911
edit .bashrc and
put alias name='to be aliased'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583912
xpash, same misstake as me ;-)
see ozo's comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6826382
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  Or if you are an EE Pro user, click the link below to select open items for your Member ID using Power Search:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qPowerSearch.jsp.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0