?
Solved

share printer between NT and UNIX

Posted on 1999-07-19
16
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does anyone know how to share a printer between NT and UNIX machine? any help will be appreciated!

-cheers
-victor
0
Comment
Question by:vzhang
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011564
Neither UNIX nor NT make any diffence where a remote printer resides. Just define it as "remote", then you can use it as usual from the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011565
ahoffmann can you be more specific about how to set up the remote printer for both NT and UNIX, i have no idea what i have to do to accomplish it.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011566
which one should be server, which client?
What's your UNIX flavior?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011567
my problem is that all the NT machines(about 6) are attached to one printer, I have 2 sun solaris machine I want to connect to that same printer as well.   thank you for you help!

-best regards
-victor
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2011568
Try this link for the Microsoft NT "Services For Unix" add in pack:
http://www.microsoft.com/NTServer/nts/exec/overview/sfu.asp 


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2011569
on your NT system, you need to determine how you are connecting to that one printer, and how it's connectted to the network..

if it's attached to one of the NT systems' paraellel port, it'll be harder to get to from the unix systems..  

if the printer is direct one hte network, then it's probably quite easy to build the printcap on the unix system..

let's assume the latter


try something like


printer-name:
   :sd=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name:\
   :mx#0:\
   :sh:\
   :rm:printer-ip-address-or-name:\
   :rp:\
   :if=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name/filter:  




in the former case, ie. if the printer is shared by being connectted to a parallel port, your printcap entry on UNIX looks something like this

 printer-name:
   :sd=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name:\
   :mx#0:\
   :sh:\
   :rm:nt-workstation-ip-address-or-name:\
   :rp:shared-printer-name\
   :if=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name/filter:  


and you need to ensure your UNIX system has Samba (or the like) capability...


there are other permutations too.. but without knowing, these are probably the most common..



good luck




0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2011570
> if it's attached to one of the NT systems' paraellel port, it'll be harder to get to from the unix systems..
NO. Just share the printer, and you can use it from anywhere (if you have installed M$'s "Simple TCP/IP services").

0
 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011571
I am sorry tfabian, i really want to give you the points. That is why I took sometime to follow your suggestion to solve my problem.  i am using a SunSolaris Machine, there is no such file as /var/spool/lpd/.  why i tried to connect to a remote printer, i have to specify the print server and remote printer name.  the print server is used for NT.
For the SunSolaris machine, in order for me to set up the remote printer, first i have to type the command below

# lpsystem -t s5 printServerName
(I have to specify the system type is either bsd or s5, but  print server is used for NT)

i really don't know what I suppose to do. Any suggestion are greatly appreciated. thanks in advance!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2011572
but how is the printer connectted to the NT system??


0
 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011573
hey tfabia, all NT workstation are connect to remote printer. thanks!

-cheers
-victor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2011574
but how is the printer connectted to the network??

is it connected to a parellel port on one of the NT machines??

does it have a JetDirect Card in it??

or something else??



0
 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011575
printer connected is connect to remote printer and control by the NT server, there is a JetDirect Card in the remote printer. Thanks!

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 150 total points
ID: 2011576
if you've assigned an IP address to the JETDIRECT card, you can print directly to the printer from UNIX as I explained above..




in /etc/printcap on the UNIX system  try something like


     printer-name:
        :sd=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name:\
        :mx#0:\
        :sh:\
        :rm:printer-ip-address-or-name:\
        :rp:\
        :if=/var/spool/lpd/printer-name/filter:  




0
 

Author Comment

by:vzhang
ID: 2011577
thank you for the answer tfabian, but i am using the Sun Solaris, there is not such file or directory as /etc/printcap. so what file i have to modify in the  Sun Solaris machine?  Lastly,  do i assign the IP address of my computer to the JETDIRECT card? thanks!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2011578
no.. the JETDIRECT CARD needs an ip address of it's own..

/etc/printcap assumes that you're using the lpr style of printing..

with lp, you need to use the enable and accept commands on new print queues I think.. it's been awhile since I've done it.. and you need to use lpstat, lpsched, and the other lp commands..  again, I haven't done it in a while..  so I would need to check up on the exact instructions in the man pages..

that'll take me a bit of time..

good luck


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2011579
I just did a quick check in the man pages..

lpset to setup printers under lp

/etc/printers.conf is the printer database.. but they tell you to use lpset to create entries in it..

best advice now, read your man pages, and route printouts to the ip address you assign to the jetdirect card..


I've got a load of work ahead of me, and will be out of town for a number of weeks.. so if you have questions, I might not get to them quickly..


0