?
Solved

Explorer

Posted on 1999-07-19
18
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows Explorer defaults to the \windows\Start menu folder when started. How may I change the default startup folder to a folder of my choice?
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674604
You are right clicking on the start button then clicking explorer, right? that is why it start there, if you go to start, programs, explorer then it should start with the "C" drive expanded
Acually if you right click on a file and then click explorer then explorer should open up with that file expanded
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674605
that should have read folder instead of file, but do you get the idea?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1674606
so to get it to start with the folder of your choice then all you have to do is "right click" on that folder then click "explore" it should open up with that folder as the starting point
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674607
Westone, the following presumes that when Windows Explorer opens, you want it to open at a certain location and reveal the content of that location. In my case, mine defaults to the root of the "C" drive.

In order to do this, using mine for an example, right click the Start Button, left click Open and then left click Programs to open it. Now right click on the Windows Explorer icon.

Change the target to:

C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\

You can change the: >> C:\ to whatever you wish.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 1674608
Dew_Associates,
I am right clicking on Start==>Explore. Is there somewhere in the registry that I can insert your suggested target to manipulate where Explorer starts via this method.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1674609
westone,

You can drap the Windows Explorer to your desktop just for a one right click. Do this with Start-Settings-Taskbar method. Click on Start Menu Program tab, Advanced and click on Programs twice and highlight Windows Explorer and drag it to your Desktop or copy/edit/paste method.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674610
Westone, you can't put this into the registry, but you should be able to create the shortcut easily. Try this step by step, as I think your missing something.

1. Right click the Start Button

2. Now left click "Open"

3. Now left click Programs.

4. Now right click on the Windows Explorer icon.

5. You should see a window open that displays a "target" address for the shortcut.

6. Change the target to:

C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\

You can change the: >> C:\ to whatever you wish to have explorer open wherever you wish.

Try the steps and let me know where you have a problem.


0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 1674611
Dennis,
The Target property for the Explorer icon in the programs menu is already set to C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\
as you suggest. When Explorer is started using this icon it indeed opens to the root of C:. However, when Explorer is started by right clicking the start button and selecting Explorer (which is the method I find most efficient), it opens to \Windows\Start Menu, which I rarely go to. I believe command line options for items on this particular menu can be entered in the registry somewhere. Thanks anyway. I'll report back if I can locate the info I am looking for. Bill
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1674612
Bill, Win98 uses a different Shell and Shellex than Win95. With that, you might want to check the value settings here:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders "start menu"

and

HK_Users\.Defult\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders "start menu"

0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 1674613
Dennis,
The Target property for the Explorer icon in the programs menu is already set to C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\
as you suggest. When Explorer is started using this icon it indeed opens to the root of C:. However, when Explorer is started by right clicking the start button and selecting Explorer (which is the method I find most efficient), it opens to \Windows\Start Menu, which I rarely go to. I believe command line options for items on this particular menu can be entered in the registry somewhere. Thanks anyway. I'll report back if I can locate the info I am looking for. Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 1674614
Dennis,
The Target property for the Explorer icon in the programs menu is already set to C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\
as you suggest. When Explorer is started using this icon it indeed opens to the root of C:. However, when Explorer is started by right clicking the start button and selecting Explorer (which is the method I find most efficient), it opens to \Windows\Start Menu, which I rarely go to. I believe command line options for items on this particular menu can be entered in the registry somewhere. Thanks anyway. I'll report back if I can locate the info I am looking for. Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674615
Why not just put the explorer shortcut found in start\programs right on the startmenu?drag&drop it on the start button.
 Your way = 2 mouseclicks, my way=2 mouseclicks.

Is this what you're looking for or must you edit the registry?

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674616
Why not just put the explorer shortcut found in start\programs right on the startmenu?drag&drop it on the start button.
 Your way = 2 mouseclicks, my way=2 mouseclicks.

Is this what you're looking for or must you edit the registry?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 1674617
jatcan,
Indeed 2 clicks is 2 clicks. Explorer on the start menu is a fine solution. I have no critical need to browse around in the registry, but my curiosity is aroused concerning the location of the properties for the right click menu on the start button.
Although this does not strictly answer the question I posed, I am glad to give the point if you post as answer. I'll report back should I learn about the start button menu.
Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 150 total points
ID: 1674618
Why not just put the explorer shortcut found in start\programs right on the startmenu?drag&drop it on the start button.
 Your way = 2 mouseclicks, my way=2 mouseclicks.

Is this what you're looking for or must you edit the registry?

J

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674619
you've aroused my own curiousity. I am checking out the registry right now.

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674620
Well I did find this key but, I really don't know what(if anything) can be done with it?

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{4622AD11-FF23-11d0-8D34-00A0C90F2719}

If you find out anything please email it to me

jonny_36@hotmail.com

or post it here. Thanks,

J
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 1674621
Also found these two keys. More interesting but, still don't know what to do with them.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\PerUser_winapps_Links

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\PerUser_winbase_Links

J
0