Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resources dropping

Posted on 1999-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Pent.200 , 64 meg ram, 8 Gig HD, 4meg vid card and
running Win 95. Recently when I log on to net, my resources startdropping right away. I open my browers, log on and in no time I am down to 20% resources available. This problem just started recently. Any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:0176
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1872408
Windows 98 Memory Troubleshooter
 
 
Is a virtual device driver claiming a portion of RAM?
To determine whether a virtual device driver is being loaded from the System.ini file
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type Msconfig.exe, and then click OK.
On the General tab, click to select Selective Startup.
Click to clear the Process System.ini file check box.
Click OK, and then click Yes when prompted to restart your computer.
Did your screen display the correct amount of memory after you restarted your computer?
If not, repeat the steps above, but on the General tab, click to select Normal Startup.

If disabling the System.ini file corrects the problem, the next step is to determine which file referred to in the System.ini file is causing the problem.

To determine which file is causing the problem

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box type Msconfig.exe, and then click OK.
On the System.ini tab, double-click [386Enh] to open it.
Click to clear the check box next to the first line that does not contain a small Windows logo.
Click OK, and then click Yes to restart your computer.
If the problem recurs, repeat steps 1 through 3, and then click to select the check box that you just cleared.
Repeat steps 4 and 5 for the next line. Repeat this process until the problem recurs. The file that was cleared just before the recurrence is the problem file.
Temporarily disable the file by keeping its check box clear until you find a permanent solution.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 1872409


To give you a proper answer I need to know a few things:

Have you r4cently installed any software at all, if so, what did you install?
What browsers are you using?
Are you using any Internet speed-up software programs, anti-hacker software or the like?

thanks!

Gryphon.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 300 total points
ID: 1872410
0176,

Your problem has been answered already. You can access my login name and in my PAQ, you can find the answer there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knowme
ID: 1872411
0176,


This might help solve your PC speed.

Click the Start button, then Settings, then Control Panel. In the Control Panel, click on the System Icon. Once in the System, select Performance tab. Click on the File System button. Change te machine role to Network Server. This will drastically enchances the use of upper memory especially in machines with more than 32MB of RAM.

Let me tell you that Windows 95/98 does not use Smartdrive to cache the hard drives in your system. Instead, it uses 32bitVCache that dynamically grows and shrinks as the need arises(not to be confused with Swapfile, which operates in a similar manner). If you have more than 32MB of physical memory, VCache maybe using more memory than it can effeciently manage. You can limit the maximum amount of physical memory VCache used by adding the following to the System.ini file:

[VCache]
MinFileCache=512
MaxFileCache=2048

The above values are in Kbytes. Feel free to experiment, but you must have a value greater than 0 for the MinFileCache value. By limiting the VCache in this manner, you will experience IMPROVED SYSTEM PERFORMANCE.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sungahid
ID: 1872412
Dialing and getting to the net, use resources of course, and keeps using it until you end your connection.  Browser could get a portion of the resources because of the temporary files using it for temporary folders. You can turn this off but you will notice a changed of speed in surfing. You can also instruct browser not to get the newer version of the stored pages (internet page) everytime you open your browser and adjust the amount of disk usage for temporary folders.
0