Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nuts and Bolts / Mounting CD-ROM

Posted on 1999-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
null
0
Comment
Question by:mrjlal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159575
you again, what are we going to do with you, if you don't have the problem resolved withing the next day, I have one in the shop that I am going to gladly demolish, I will remove the cd-rom drive and let you know any tricks.

bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159576
Got a FAX machine?
If so, see: http://support.tandy.com/support_computer/14253.htm
and order the "Exploded Views/Parts List" fax-back document.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 1159577
It wasn't the same mode., no nuts and bolts, just a simple case pop............ sorry.

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigo30
ID: 1159578
Yep, you have to get those screws out that are unreachable? Isn't computer manufacturing fun?? Usually there are 2 screws on each side of a CDROM or hard drive that you have to unscrew. Do you have a tower case? Try to pop the other side of the case off.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1159579
mrjlal,

Most Desktop Packard Bell's have three screws that secure the entire drive cage. There is one on top front just left of the Floppy Drive, one on top right front just right of the CD and, the one on the side of the CD housing.

Once all of these are out you must slide the entire cage:
Floppy, Hard Drive & CD to the rear and up. Most times you will need to disconnect all cables first.

There are one or two (depending on Model) pedistals under the cage assembly that engage one or two pins on bottom.

It is even harder to re-install since there is a guide tab at front of assembly that slides into front of case.

I find it easier to remove the front panel before re-installing the drive assembly.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
ID: 1159580
Thanks for trying gigo, but it's not a tower and your suggestion didn't help.  

Cumbo, your suggestion about removing the front panel was the key.  Please answer and I'll give you the points.  That's twice for you...thanks!  

Otta, thanks for your suggestion...if I wasn't low on points I'd throw you some.  I never did call for the fax, but I did go to the site and you were right on.  Once I saw Cumbo's suggestion, though, I knew where the missing screw was.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1159581
Glad I could help again, mrjlal...

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159582
> if I wasn't low on points I'd throw you some.

Thanks for the consideration, but "I decline" your offer.
I already have more points that I could ever "spend".  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrjlal
ID: 1159583
Otta, is this a counter-offer?  (I could use YOUR points!)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1159584
MRJLAL:
1. "question-points" are not the same as "answer-points"
2. points are not transferable.

Sigh.
0