Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 modems+2 phone lines 1 pc

Posted on 1999-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
os : Win98 in PII 333MHz
I've 2 modems n 2 phone lines. I want to connect to internet via 2 different ISP which I heard can get higher speed connection in a single pc. Is it can be done via multilink in windows98 dial-up? If can, how to configure? If not do I need any software to do that? Pls advise me. T.Q.
0
Comment
Question by:munu2000
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dandaman
ID: 1674657
It's not possible to use multilink with two different ISPs.  With two dialup connections going, one would have to act as the default route...  Copied this from the Win98SE help:

To set up a network connection using multiple modems

Set up a Dial-Up Networking connection using one modem.
In the Dial-Up Networking folder, right-click the connection icon and click Properties.
On the Multilink tab, click Use additional devices, and then click Add.
In Edit Extra Device, select the device you want to add to the connection, and then click OK.
Repeat Steps 3 and 4 until you have added all the modems you want.

Notes

To set up a  multilink connection, you must have two or more modems installed on your computer, one phone line for each modem, and an ISP that supports PPP and multilink connections.
If the first modem connects successfully but the second modem fails to connect, multilink is probably not supported by the ISP.
Multilink is part of Dial-Up Networking. It is not available when using other communications programs.
Although Multilink is designed for ISDN modems, it can be used by two or more analog modems of the same or different speeds. However, using analog modems can cause serial overrun errors that impair the performance of the multilink connection.
For more details about multilink connections, see the Windows 98 Resource Kit.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Iexpert
ID: 1674658
wingate can use multiple connections I think.
just point your browser at the wingate proxy
and tell wingate to mux over multiple modems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dandaman
ID: 1674659
Wingate will work, but the interfaces must be bound on a service level.  ie, HTTP requests go through one connection while you can have FTP requests go through another.

It'll work, but it's still kind of a kluge compared to using MultiLink with Win98.

My $0.02



0
 

Author Comment

by:munu2000
ID: 1674660
I've tried multilink in Win98 but failed. I tried netRocker but didn't meet my requirement. I tried MidPoint Teamer and I found what I need. But anyway you all have given me immediate reply with few ideas which I must have for my self. Thank you and see you all in next question or answer if any. bye my friends..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colinccm earned 100 total points
ID: 1674661
Windows 98 supoort multilink to ISP
In the Dial-up networking to setup daul modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:munu2000
ID: 1674662
OK. Since you all have experienced the multilink in win98 i accept that can be done. But in my experience, I failed to configure and unable to use multilink in win98. I've read windows multilink help file. So, 30pts too DANDAMAN and 20 pts to COLINCCM. If possible pls inform me the step-by-step instruction to use multilink until get connection to internet. T.Q. Bye...
0