Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SiS 530 problem

Posted on 1999-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an AMD K6-2 350 on a PC CHIPS M598 motherboard with 64Mb RAM a Boca modem and a 3COM Eathernet card.
The problem is, that when ever I use more than 256 colors, apps start to crash giving me a GPF on dibeng.dll.
Ican rectify the problem by setting the hardware acceleration to "basic" but then I cann't play in my highly graphic flight simulator (Blue Star).

Any Ideas ?
Arnon David.

P.S. more points for an exelent answer.
0
Comment
Question by:arnond
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 1159594
Do you have the latest drivers?  Go to the website http://www.sis.com.tw/driver/driver.htm and check.  This site is in Taiwan so you need the converter in your browser to read it, since they do not have an Engish option.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
knowme earned 200 total points
ID: 1159595
arnond,

Do you have DIRECT 6.x driver installed in your PC? Once you got this driver, it will help solved your problem.

OR

I will refer you to this microsoft game site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/games/fsim/cfstshoot/default.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 1159596
The onboard Video really sucks on these MB, the best thing you can do is go buy you a good Video card and disable the onboard one. I have that MB and I am bald now from pulling my hair out trying to get it to work right, I thought I just got a bad chip or something but several people that has this MB says they are or have had trouble.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1159597
OK, I've downloaded and installed the latest drivers from SiS (which included DirectX 6.1). Now I can work with any amount of colors I want BUT, when I use DOS based programs or open a DOS session in full screen, I can't see the bottom few lines. (I had this problem even before installing the drivers)
Could this be because I have an old monitor ?

knowme, the link you suggested is for MS's flight simulator not my simulator (which is from Janesm a place I'll check out right now.)

Arnon David.


0