Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full Screen OpenGL

Posted on 1999-07-20
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I would need some help on "starting" opengl in Delphi 3. I would like to do full screen opengl rendations (preferably in an arbitrary resolution). I know "pure" opengl and have tried to get it to work, but can't manage to (understand and) get all pixelformatdescriptors and DCs and everything right.

I would realy like to have small (but full) example that does full screen drawing of a simple surface, if anyone could help me.

/Olleolle
0
Comment
Question by:olleolle
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pede
ID: 1389895
Hi

I did fullscreen OpenGL in Visual C++ 5.0 some time ago. I used DirectDraw to get to fullscreen mode, and I believe it's the best way to do it.

Never tried it in Delphi though.

Good luck

/Pede

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1389896
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389897
some links for you that lead to quite a lot of info and tutorials on the openGL subject:
Regards Barry

Working with OpenGL -- An (sic) FAQ
www.delphi-jedi.org/voyager/opengl.html 

Delphi Graphics Homepage:
www.delphi-jedi.org/DelphiGraphics/jedi-index.htm 

OpenGL programming with Delphi (including GLUT units)
http://hjem.get2net.dk/mithrandir/OpenGL/opengl.html 

Delphi Graphics Homepage:
http://iguan.magnet.at/users/h_unger/DelphiGraphics 

OpenGL for Delphi: www.classicsw.com/opengl.htm 
OpenGL with Delphi: www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~alex/progr.htm 
Cube Example: http://www.hitel.net/~yesgood/cube.zip

Delphi Interface Units for OpenGL 1.1
http://www.signsoft.com.

http://www.opengl.org
http://reality.sgi.com/opengl
http://hjem.get2net.dk/mithrandir/OpenGL/opengl.html
http://www.frii.com/~dspiess/delphi3d.htm

OpenGL.PAS. Interface unit to 3D OpenGL Library. Delphi Super Page: http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d20free/opengl12.zip 

GLScene. Delphi 3 components to create 3D screen savers, game scene editors, 3D controls and more. www.mind-link.com/glscene 

VCL Components for OpenGL
www.signsoft.com/visit/c_main.html 

Fox Modeleur.  Ce programme est un modeleur. il permet de créer des scenes 3D.
www.capway.com/brebisso/informatique.html 

GLScene.  Welcome to the world of 3D and GLScene. Delphi 3 components to create 3D screen savers, game scene editors, 3D controls and more. www.mind-link.com/glscene 

OpenGL Tutorial:
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Way/2132/
http://trant.sgi.com/opengl/docs/Specs/glspec1.1/glspec.html
http://reality.sgi.com/opengl/tips/
http://www.sgi.com/Technology/OpenGL/advanced97/programs/programs.html
http://www.sgi.com/software/opengl/
 
OpenGL Rendering Techniques Non-Delphi: http://reality.sgi.com/opengl/tips 

OpenGL Tutorial for Delphi www.geocities.com/SiliconVally/Way/2132 

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1389898
Barry already has mentioned my FAQ about full screen OpenGL (www.delphi-jedi.org/voyager/opengl.html) and the other stuff I did with OpenGL (GLScene, OpenGl12.zip) so I suppose I should not propose an answer :-)) BTW: GLScene will soon get a new home at my newly created home page (www.lischke-online.de/glscene).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 1200 total points
ID: 1389899
Hi
please see the links in my comment below
espesially the first link to jedi.
and cheers mike for a great faq :-)
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1389900
Thank you Barry :-) I hope it gets many people starting off faster...

Ciao, Mike
0