Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No mouse

Posted on 1999-07-20
17
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
The mouse works fine in the win98 section of the dual boot, but does not work in win2000 beta3 build 2031. How do I diagnose this? It is difficult moving around in win2000 via the keyboard, especially as I can't figure how to jump frames in the dialog boxes. I would rather work on it from within win 98 as everything is still fat.
0
Comment
Question by:nobeta1
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Shipi
ID: 1777681
We had this problem. In our case it was because we were using a mouse with a square 9 pin plug on one of the com ports. When we put a mouse into the round socket next to the key board socket it cured it. However the original problem was because the com ports were not installed. If you check in the control panel under system and devices you find a yellow error flag for the com ports. We have not been able to fix this yet but did have a message suggesting we needed processor support upgrade on installing nt5.
Shipi
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777682
I think this situation is a bit more complicated, but of course I appreciate any input. The mouse is already working in this hardware setup in win 98, but not in win2000 of the dual boot. All the com ports (com1 com2 and lpt1) are showing up in device manager, but I have the mouse plugged into a isa card. I have never been able to get the com ports on this mobo to work and that is why I am using a card. The main question remains as to why it is working fine in win98 and not in win2000? Or how to go about diagnosing this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1777683
Are COM ports disabled in MB BIOS?  Otherwise you'll get conflict.  The w2k PNP may see it anyway, even if it is disabled, and you'll STILL get conflict.  Remember that W2K is trying to do PNP, but not quite there yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777684
Yes both com ports disabled in cmos. Tried setting PNP to no and that did not work. But other things are showing up that are making this a bigger problem. My floppy drive does not work in win98, but does in dos. My awe 32 sound card is recognized in dos, but after much trying cannot get it recognized in win98. I need to do some fundamental diagnostics, and fortunately can get info into win 98 with the RW cd-rom I recently got. Know any good software for diagnosing a bad mobo or power supply? Or just checking all the fundamentals?
Thanks,
Ed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1777685
Sounds like something is seriously wrong with mobo.  Did you try swapping in a different one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777686
You know actually I did put an old FIC mobo in several weeks ago and continued having trouble with the floppy drive. I guess this is narrowing down to the power supply? It is not an ATX case, so as it is the backup computer I may start learning how to shop the auction sites and take my time till I get a good deal on a 300W ATX case. The only thing is I have not figured how to not get ripped off. It seems to happen often, and I was thinking insist on cod, but even then you don't know what will be in the box until you open it. If there was a clear case available I would probably buy it new.

Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777687
Here is somebody who had the same problem in W2K

So let me know how about it

Bartt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777688
I don't understand your comment

>> Here is somebody who had the same problem in W2K

      So let me know how about it

      Bartt   <<<


Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777689
Good, just talked to a couple of MS consultants about this problem and they told the following, which sounds pretty good to me :

In W2K is a config file which checks the BIOS settings of your Mainboard during the setup fase and recognizes your settings. If your Mainboard is not in this file, there will be some troubles with setting up W2K. So they adviced me to upgrade my BIOS. They told me they had the same kind of problems with setting up sevreal laptops and older computers and id what they told me and it worked out good

So I hope this is what you need to setup the thing

Good luck

Bartt


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777690
Allright this what I did :

I had the samekind of problem and I upgraded my BIOS and yes this worked out like I wrote above


Bartt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777691
With the source the answer is excellent, except I have the
final bios upgrade for the Asus t2p4 mobo.(07). Hmmm! One of the most popular mobo ever not compatible with w2k! If I change mobo may as well change to sdram from edo, also need atx so need a new case. May as well get a dual celeron 366 run at 550. Without sdram about $375. Plus case. About $600 to upgrade with case and sdram. Got some info at nobeta.com. Still running at the win98 of the dual boot.

Ed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777692
The problem is the W2K is wriiten for machines from PII. What I wrote before about the SIF (system indentify file) is true, this file is a kind of database where all kinds of BIOSes are stored. At the moment are only the most recent BIOSes of the most recent Mainboard stored in this file. So there is a good change that your mainboard config is not in this file which means that W2K is not able to load the correct drivers for teh Mainboard and your still will have these problems. At the moment W2K is RTM (ready to manufactor) build 2099 (most probably) and maybe in the final release it will work

Good luck

Bartt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777693
I guess the problem can't be solved then. Time to stop beating my head against a wall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777694
Question :

I was wondering will you give the points to somebody or is this just another lost question

Bartt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobeta1
ID: 1777695
Yes it is worth points but my screen is not showing any options to award points..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bartt earned 150 total points
ID: 1777696
So I repost this as an answer and the only thing you have to do is accept the anwser this time

If you do thank you very much

Bartt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 1777697
Thankx

Bartt
0