Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BIG PROBLEM with ActiveX Controls in Access

Posted on 1999-07-20
9
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have been working diligently developing a GUI for an application in MS Access for the past 3 months.

I came in Monday morning to run my application as usual and do some development when the strangest thing happened.  I could no longer insert ActiveX controls into a form when in Form/Design mode.  When I click on the Toolbox/More Controls I get a blank panel from the toolbar.  In addition, when I choose Insert/ActiveX Controls from the menu I get a dialogue box for selecting the ActiveX control to insert and the list box is blank.

The bottom-line is that I am currently unable to continue with development on my project until I get this resolved.

When I came across the problem; I spent an entire day at work trying to fix it and thus far I have performed the following to get to a resolution:

1.  Compacted and Repaired the database - no results.

2.  Uninstalled MS Access and re-installed - no results.

3.  Uninstalled the ActiveX components in Office 97 and then re-installed - no results.

4.  Ran regclean.exe on my Windows registry - no results.

5.  Manually went into my Windows NT / System32 directory and manually registered the .ocx files - no results.

6.  Created a new database and imported the objects from the database I am having a problem with - no results.  The same result occurs in the new database.

7.  If I go to Modules / Design / Tools / References I can see the references to the proper libraries (mainly MSCOMCTL.OCX and MCCOMCT2.OCX), there IS a check mark showing that they are references along with VBA, MS Office 8.0 Object Library and the Calendar control.

8.  All of the ActiveX controls that I have previously inserted on forms all show up and work properly when running the application.

9.  I can open a form in design mode and edit any existing ActiveX controls that have been inserted in forms.

10.  When I compile all modules I get the error "There is a problem with an ActiveX control on one or more of your forms/reports...".

I AM AT A LOSE AS TO WHAT TO DO...

ANYBODY'S INSIGHT AND HELP IS WONDERFULLY AND GRATEFULLY APPRECIATED.
0
Comment
Question by:contact1234
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:threeps99
ID: 2001033
You using Access 97?

What about in design mode of a form going to Insert Menu --> Active X Control

If not, can you remeber doing anything different on Friday? Anyone else used your PC?

threeps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 2001034
How good does your resumee look?

Har har.

Seriously - what about a different machine? Other databases?
If many databases are screwed I suspect the OS, in which case you need to reinstall it(!) to be safe. But try the mdb's on a different machine first.

Are these files on a network server or local? If so, has the share name changed? Is you computer name still the same? If NT, are you still an administrator for your pc?

Anwsers please, on a postcard...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 2001035
Hi,

Have a look to this. COMCAT seems guilty. Don't smile, I have this pb now and I remember I had a strange msg last saturday with COMCAT but I fed up and report solution to next week... so now.

DS

WINDOWS:97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Access 97
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
Moderate: Requires basic macro, coding, and interoperability skills.
 
Microsoft Access does not display all the ActiveX controls that you have
installed on your computer in the Insert ActiveX Control dialog box on the
Insert menu or in the ActiveX Controls dialog box on the Tools menu.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
Only those ActiveX controls that Microsoft Access supports appear in the
ActiveX Controls and Insert ActiveX Controls dialog boxes.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Microsoft Access 97, as an ActiveX control container, requires a control to
support a base set of interfaces.
 
To prevent insertion of controls that will not work in Microsoft Access,
Microsoft Access uses COMCAT.DLL to filter controls from the list that
require an interface that Microsoft Access does not support.
 
For example, the Microsoft Data Bound List Controls in DBLIST32.OCX will
not appear in the list of controls to register or insert because these
controls require that the Visual Basic interfaces for advanced data binding
be implemented by the control container, which Microsoft Access does not
support.
 
For more information about the ActiveX control interfaces Microsoft Access
supports, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q164241
   TITLE     : ACC97: Custom ActiveX Control Features Supported in MS
               Access 97
 
REFERENCES
==========
 
For more information about what ActiveX controls Microsoft Access supports,
please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q160126
   TITLE     : ACC97: Supported ActiveX Controls for Microsoft Access 97
 
Additional query words:
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbui
Version           : WINDOWS:97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 2001036
Hi,

Think I have...
Before : COMCAT vas v5.0
I closed Access, replace COMCAT.DLL it with 4.71 (I had with Off97+SR2)
Reopen Access : ActiveX are OK.

DS
0
 

Author Comment

by:contact1234
ID: 2001037
Answers to all comments provided thus far:

1.  Using Access 97

2.  In design mode I am unable to use Insert menu / Active X Control - no ActiveX controls are displayed in the dialogue's list box.

3.  Created a new .mdb file and attempted to design a form and insert an ActiveX control - no results.

4.  The .mdb is on a network and I'm using Windows NT and I am still the adminstrator.

5.  Comcat.dll version in use was 5.0; replaced with version 4.71 -  YIPPEE!!!  SUCCESS!!!

THANKS EVERYBODY!  SPECIAL THANKS TO DSEGARD.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dsegard earned 2000 total points
ID: 2001038

I think there should be an ActiveX folder on EE !... It seems more and more problematic...

But... happy to know you'll sleep quite tonight !

DS
0
 

Author Comment

by:contact1234
ID: 2001039
Thanks a bunchomillion.
Yes, I will sleep good tonight :)

Floyd Kelly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 2001040
Hi all,

Me again. I found an interesting article about COMCAT.DLL in Technet. Replace a file with another one is solution... but I like to know why it works after. I always suspect it could create another problem somewhere else.

As you'll see, Microsoft fails on that one... and go back to earlier version seems doing the trick...

DS


Windows: 97
 
WINDOWS
 

============================================================
 
------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows 95
------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you run the Setup Wizard for your custom application on a Windows 95 computer that is running Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 or on a computer running Windows 98, and you then install your application on a computer that does not have Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 installed, you may receive the following error message
 
   Comcat.dll was unable to register itself in the system registry
 
and Setup is not completed successfully.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
You used the Office Developer Edition Setup Wizard to build disk images. These disk images include a later version of the Comcat.dll file than the version on the target computer. When you run Setup for your custom application, Comcat.dll is replaced with the newer version of the file from your disk image. Setup can not register this newer version properly, so you get the error described in the "Symptoms" section of this article.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To avoid this problem, you need to ensure that the version of Comcat.dll included in your disk images is compatible with all the operating systems and configurations on which you plan to install your application.
 
NOTE: Once you have used one of the following resolutions, you will need to re-create your disk images and re-install your application to the target computers. To do this successfully, you will need to rename or remove the newer version of Comcat.dll that was copied to the computer during the previous failed installation before you attempt to reinstall your application.
 
Solution 1
----------
 
Moderate: Requires basic macro, coding, and interoperability skills.
 
NOTE: A file is available for download from the Microsoft Software Library (Mdtupdtr.exe) that automatically carries out the manual steps listed for this solution. For more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
    ARTICLE-ID: Q179567
    TITLE     : SetupWizard Template Files Updater Available on MSL
 
It is possible to change the version of Comcat.dll that is included in your disk images by changing an entry in two of the Setup Wizard tables.
 
WARNING: Because the following solution will modify the default tables in the Setup Wizard, you should back up the following two tables for reference. If you completed a default installation of the Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition, move to the following folder
 
   C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODETools\Setup Wizard\Msaccomp
 
and copy these files into a different folder:
 
   01Microsoft Access Run-Time Version.MDT
   07Microsoft Graph 97 Run-Time Version.MDT
 
After you have made backups of these two tables, follow these steps:
 
1. Copy a version of Comcat.dll that will register correctly into C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODE Tools\Setup Wizard\Redist folder on your development computer.
 
   NOTE: Version 4.71, which is on both the Office 97 Professional CD-ROM and the Microsoft Access 97 CD-ROM, will work.
 
2. Start Microsoft Access.
 
3. In the Microsoft Access dialog box, select Open An Existing Database, and then select More Files from the list. Click OK.
 
4. In the Open dialog box, select All Files (*.*) in the Files Of Type box, and move to the following directory:
 
      C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODETools\Setup Wizard\Msaccomp
 
5. Select and open the file 01Microsoft Access Run-time Version.mdt.
 
6. Open the SHAREDMSO table and find the line with the following values:
 
      LineID: add Comcat_dll
      Param2: $(WinSysPath)
      Param3: C:\Windows\System\COMCAT.DLL
 
   Change these values so that they read as follows:
 
      LineID: add Comcat_dll
      Param2: $(SwizSetupFilesPath)
      Param3: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODE Tools\Setup Wizard    
        Redist\COMCAT.DLL
 
7. Close the database.
 
8. Select and Open the file 07Microsoft Graph 97 Run-Time Version.MDT and repeat steps 6 and 7.
 
Solution 2
----------
 
Novice: Requires knowledge of the user interface on single-user computers.
 
Use the Setup Wizard to create disk images on a computer that matches the lowest common configuration for all of the anticipated target computers for your application. Some configurations that would suit this purpose:
 
 - Windows 95 without Microsoft Internet Explorer
 - Windows 95 with Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.x or earlier
 - Windows NT 4.0 Workstation or Server running Service Pack 3
 
If you distribute an application using the Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition and Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 from Microsoft Windows NT version 4.0, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q174508
   TITLE     : ODE: Run-Time Application Built on IE 4.0 Computer Breaks IE 3.x
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The newer version of Comcat.dll that does not register properly is installed by both Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.x and Microsoft Windows 98. Install custom applications containing the newer file after installing either of these products on your development computer will cause the described behavior. The error message may be generated when installing your application containing the newer file onto the following target machine configurations:
 
 - Windows 95 without Microsoft Internet Explorer
 - Windows 95 with Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.x or earlier
 - Windows NT with any version of Internet Explorer
 
The error occurs any time you install your application on a Windows NT 4.0 computer because when Internet Explorer 4.0 is installed onto a Windows NT 4.0 computer, it does not install the updated Comcat.dll file. The updated file is used strictly when installing on Windows 95.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem with the products listed at the beginning of this article.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
For more information about other issues involving Office 97 Developer Edition and Internet Explorer 4.0, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q179011
   TITLE     : ODE: Running Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition with IE 4.0
 
For more information about other issues involving the Office 97 Developer Edition and distributing applications, please see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q160870
   TITLE     : ACC: VBA Functions Break in Databases with Missing References
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q162884
   TITLE     : ODE97: Troubleshooting ODE Setup Wizard Problems
 
Additional query words: pra
============================================================
Keywords          : OdeGen EvnOthr
Version           : Windows: 97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbbug
============================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsegard
ID: 2001041
The last one to close ACCESS/ODE/COMCAT subject.

WINDOWS:4.0,97
 
WINDOWS
 

============================================================
------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows 95
------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
Novice: Requires knowledge of the user interface on single-user computers.
 
You can install and run Microsoft Office 97 Developer Edition Tools (ODE) on a computer that has Microsoft Access 97 and Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0. However, you should be aware of the following issues when you develop Microsoft Access 97 applications:
 
 - Setup Can't Register Comcat.dll
 - Internet Explorer 3.x Breaks When You Install Your Application
 - You Can't Install Internet Explorer After Install of ODE Application
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Setup Can't Register Comcat.dll
-------------------------------
 
When you install your application on a computer that is not running Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0, you receive the following error message:
 
   Comcat.dll was unable to register itself in the system registry
 
When you click OK, you receive another message:
 
   <App Name> Setup was not completed successfully
 
When you click OK again, the setup of your application quits.
 
If you plan to distribute your application so that it can be installed on computers that are not running Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0, run the ODE Setup Wizard on a computer that does not have Internet Explorer 4.0 installed.
 
NOTE: If you build your disk images on a computer that does not have Internet Explorer 4.0 installed, the setup of your application runs successfully on a computer that has Internet Explorer 4.0 installed.
 
For more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q174217
   TITLE     : ODE: Comcat.dll Can't be Registered during Run-time install
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer 3.x Breaks When You Install Your Application
------------------------------------------------------------
 
When you build your application on a computer running Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 and then install it on a computer running Internet Explorer 3.x, Internet Explorer 3.x breaks on the target computer. Two of the files installed with your application are not compatible with Internet Explorer 3.x and must be replaced. Alternatively, you can build your disk images on a computer that does not have Internet Explorer 4.0 installed as described in the section "Setup Can't Register Comcat.dll."
 
For more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q174508
   TITLE     : ODE: Installing Run-Time Application Breaks IE 3.x
 
You Can't Install Internet Explorer After Install of ODE application
------------------------------------------------------------
 
After you install an ODE application that was built on a computer running Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0, you are unable to install any version of Internet Explorer on the target computer. The updated files Urlmon.dll and Wininet.dll that were installed by your ODE application prevent the installation of Internet Explorer.
 
For more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   ARTICLE-ID: Q174867
   TITLE     : Errors Installing Internet Explorer
 
Additional query words: inf Preview Platform 2 fail browser
============================================================
Keywords          : OdeGen kberrmsg
Version           : WINDOWS:4.0,97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Hardware          : x86
Issue type        : kbinfo
============================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0