Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

leader election algorithms

Posted on 1999-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Need references and maybe some information about "leader election algorithms"
0
Comment
Question by:tilih
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1589012
check out:
http://www.ics.hawaii.edu/~jksmith/d_elect.html

also check out any good "distributed algorithms" book.


I've seen this topic at:
"distributed operating systems" by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1589013
i'm afraid I can't answer you any further since I'm accussed of running points using duplicate accounts (such as yours...)

see http://www.experts-exchange.com/secure/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/Q.10184929

feel free to clear my name! :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 200 total points
ID: 1589014
I guess I've ansewred your question.
are you still here?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1589015
you seem to have forgotten this thread.
please consider my answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872743
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0