Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i want to hide A systray or taskbar icon i don't OWN !

Posted on 1999-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to hide a window (say, ICQ NetDetect agent in the system tray, or the telnet window on the taskbar). Actually i won't stop the application, or hide its window (i would if i'd know!). So i can do this for my app, using the handle, but how to track the other windows, handles? Or another method?
0
Comment
Question by:mahara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 150 total points
ID: 1389946
Hi Mahara,

You can get the handles with FindWindow

eg.

Result := FindWindow('ProgMan', nil);

More information at

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/qanda/FAQ2362D.html

Regards, zif.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 1389947
ZifNab? Are boxes which hole the application icon&name in the taskbar windows??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 1389948
typo : 'which hold'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1389949
rbertora
      yes.

use "winsight32" (comes with some versions of delphi) to get the windows class name.or use a program called "sinfo"
do a search on www.av.com for a download address.once you have the class name you can do as zif posted.
0