Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Page Breaks

Posted on 1999-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a HTML tag that I can put in my web page that will
force a page break when my client decides to print a paper
copy of the pages?  I would prefer the break point to be
invisible on the screen and paper copy.
0
Comment
Question by:dxo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 1852151
In IE4+ only, cannot be done in NS:

<HTML>
<BODY>
 This is page 1
<P style="page-break-before: always"> &nbsp;
 This is page 2
<P style="page-break-before: always"> &nbsp;
 This is page 3
</body>
</html>

0
 

Author Comment

by:dxo
ID: 1852152
Does anyone have an answer that will work on netscape as well as IS?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 1852153
This question has come up several times before, and AFAIK there has never been a Netscape solution, however, more recent versions of NS might implement the solution above.  It would be great if anyone else out there could offer a NS solution...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 6815070
Fixed the -1 problem on this question.
Escrow points corrected.

kb
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0