Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock up

Posted on 1999-07-20
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'd gladly give all points for a solution to this.

I have a HP Pavilion 5330  running win98.
My computer has started locking up. i can get out of the lockup by ctrl alt del. But this only works some of the time. It seems to be getting worse. I upgraded to win98SE
but the lockups still continue. I even put the recovery disk in and started all over from scratch, cause I thought it was a software prob.........but after starting over twice, I am led to believe it is hardware....although I have no idea where to start???
any suggestions??
[CriTteR]
0
Comment
Question by:Crit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gryphon031198 earned 400 total points
ID: 1159632
Crit,  Lockups are on the hardware side caused by one of (mainly) two things, especially if it is getting worse.

1) CPU Overheating

You should check whether your CPU's fan is correctly seated on the CPU and if it is actually working.  If it is, you might consider using cooling software like Waterfall to ensure that your CPU is running at a minimum temperature.  You can get this from http://cpu.simplenet.com/leading_wintech/.  You might even consider getting a different CPU cooling unit altogether along with running the cooling software.

2) Bad memory modules

You can test your machine for bad memory modules by temorarily replacing those in your machine with a different set and then swtching your PC on and using it.  If the PC runs fine for a few hours (or if you have the time a few days) without lockup, you need to replace your memory with new modules.

If however this memory test fails, you might have to look at replacing the actual CPU since (as it might have been overheating for quite some time without giving any trouble) it could have been fried to an extent that it is rendered unusable.

There are a few rare instances where other pieces of hardware mucks the machine around, but it is in those cases never a gradually worsening process, but rather an immediate effect, especially when using specific software.

I hope this helps.

Gryphon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1159633
I'll give it a shot mate, and let you know, Thanks!

[CriTteR]
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gryphon031198
ID: 1159634
Welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crit
ID: 1159635
replaced my 64 meg ram with 128, and unfortunately it still locks up :( I have been leaving the cover off the cpu so to keep it cool, but still.........
any other suggestions?
could video card cause it to lock up, cause sometimes when it locks up, the whole screen shifts up (so the bottom of the screen is at the midpoint)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6742994
Manually corrected this problem which resulted from the JSP-500 errors of that time.  Points were awarded, but expert never got them, they were stuck against userid-1.  This correction now finally moved these points to the intended expert who was awarded.  All points verified.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0