Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notes / Domino Setup

Posted on 1999-07-20
14
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Estimated timeframe to install and configure 80 clients for a notes /domino setup.
0
Comment
Question by:sthorn
  • 7
  • 7
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119920
a couple of days
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paebdb earned 150 total points
ID: 1119921
This depends heavily on the surrounding.
Is there already a Notes Network ? Does the naming hierarchy exist already ? Has there a server to be installed ? How many people will do this task ? ...

If it is just adding 80 clients to a existing network you can calculate 1 hour per client (installing software, registering user, configuring workspace and connections).
So with one person doing this (and no problems ocuring :-) ) it would be 10 days.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119922
it took me 10 days to setup 500 clients:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119923
I forgot to mention that there is normally more work coming after the installation. I don't know about the experience of you users, but you should take in account the time for training and supporting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119924
Well ghassan99, but you probably would not have asked this question, right ? :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119925
yes:)
create all users from a file, add a profile document, put the notes client on a file server, and roam the place starting the installation process!:)) ofcourse what I'm talking about is only the installation phase...disregarding planning, implementation, training and support!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119926
Yes, thats the way it should be done, if you know how to do it. As far as I saw it most people have the problem with creating the users from a file.
But it should make one day out of ten.
Well, sthorn can reject my answer and you can give yours, but then you have to explain the whole process :)))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119927
no, no u missed the point!:)
I dont want him to reject urs, on the conterary I find yours more reasonable:) If I wanted the points I could have just answered instead of commenting in the first place right?:) I just consider myself SUPER.HUMAN lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119928
You have to be to understand SUPER.HUMAN.SOFTWARE :)
And I perfectly understood why you just commented and didn't give your explanation.
Anyhow, with this discussion sthorn should know now what to expect in what time scale.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119929
Thanx...anyway R5 is not that hard:)
sthorn...u need time, especially if it was ur first installation and I assume it is since u asked the question:) 10 days is good and reasonable I fully agree with Paebdb, it will give u time to react in case unpredictable results occur.  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119930
You have to be to understand SUPER.HUMAN.SOFTWARE :)
And I perfectly understood why you just commented and didn't give your explanation.
Anyhow, with this discussion sthorn should know now what to expect in what time scale.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119931
Hi Paebdb...
Just to share with u some info...today I had a client who wanted to shift 100+ users to a new location, as u know, I consider myself SUPER.HUMAN, I told him its a piece of cake, they dont even need recertification...just copy the mail files to the new server and modify the mail server field in a small script and wallah...I completly overlooked the fact that they have shared mail enabled, so u can imagine, the shift was not that smooth as imagined...we had to go back and relink all the mail files back them up, relink them, and the story goes on...so this one for u buddy...give time for the unpredictable...BTW Paebdb, I hope this question was not a bad omen, coz I honestly had an awful day with this seemingly-a-piec-of-cake project! lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 1119932
:-)
Isn't it always the stuff that seems easy which breaks your neck ?
In all my career I think I had one occassion when something easy worked as it should, and this at the first try.
BTW, having a bad day, where are you located ? You seem to be online the whole day and night ?

Well, have fun then ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 1119933
lol
Actually I'm a Lebanese fellow, I work in Kuwait!:) I'm day and night on the web, I have access from work and from home, and I dont have a life!:) since my girlfriend is so FAAAAAAAAR away! I get to see her once every 6 months!!! I dont think we should continue to chat around here:) Do u mind if I have your email address? Here is mine: ghassan99@yahoo.com
0