Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Disable 'ALT+CTRL+DEL' and 'ALT-TAB' in Win95 & winnt"

Posted on 1999-07-20
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently writting an on top application program using VB6 under Win- nt.

Problem I have is I need a way to prevent mischievous users from fiddling with the system.
i.e. The main screen will hide the desktop, start-menu, and other app's.

This means disabling the 'ALT+CTRL+DEL' and 'ALT-TAB' functions.  In fact, it also means
disabling the Windows -nt ,win95 key and 'CTRL-ESC' functions.

Does anyone know if this is possible or am I barking up the wrong tree?
If its not possible, can anyone suggest an alternative approach?



0
Comment
Question by:computerrajesh
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:computerrajesh
ID: 1526147
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 40 total points
ID: 1526148
Public Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Boolean, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
Public Const SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH = 36
Public Const SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING = 97

      ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH, True, dummy, 0)
     ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, True, dummy, 0)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1526149
Hi, my answer missed an important declaration.  here it is in dull with dummy declared as boolean

Public Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Boolean, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
Public Const SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH = 36
Public Const SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING = 97


Public Sub boff()

'turn off crtl alt del and alt tab
   

    Dim dummy As Boolean
   
    ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH, True, dummy, 0)
    ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, True, dummy, 0)
     
     
End Sub


Public Sub bon()

'Turn on crtl alt de

Dim dummy As Boolean

ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETFASTTASKSWITCH, False, dummy, 0)
ret = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, False, dummy, 0)

End Sub

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DefTones
ID: 1526150
Umm, try:

Private Sub Form1_Keypress (Keyascii as interger)

if Keyascii = vbalt & vbtab then form1.windowstate = vbmaximized
0