Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

capture image direct from scanner

Posted on 1999-07-20
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is there a way to capture the image directly from scanner,
i dont want to get the image file generated by scanner but get the image directly from memory. i think it's  something to do with scanner driver right ? any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1389964
hi Explorer,

i don't think that you can an image directly from memory of the driver
but take a look to

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/powertools.htm#TASEZTWAIN

just (stolen) from simonet ;-)

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Explorer060599
ID: 1389965
thanks so much. i think i have to find another way
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 1389966
>i think i have to find another way

Why? The component works fine. The only drawback is that it needs a DLL to be deployed with your program.

Well, since you didn't like the TASEzTwain, here are two links that will surely anwer your question:

http://www.visi.com/~jlowell/delphi_twain.html

http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa030299.htm?COB=home&terms=twain&PM=113_300_T

Yours,

Alex


0